Youth Track & Field

Quintessentials add medals at Orlando meets

It's been a busy summer for the Quintessentials youth track team based out of Coweta County.

The local squad just returned from an 11-day trip that included the USATF Regional Qualifier in Rock Hill, S.C., the AAU Primary National Championship and the AAU Club National Championship, both hosted by Disney's Wide World of Sports in Orlando.

'The team did a fantastic job at all three meets,' said head coach Scott Quinn. 'We brought home several medals and had some personal best.'

Samuel Quinn distinguished himself by setting a meet record in the 1,500-meter race walk at the Club National Championship, winning the race in 8:54 for the first of three gold medals over the two meets.

He also helped teammates Aaron Fenimore, Dante Robinson, Peyton Laney capture the second-place trophy in their age group during the AAU Club National Championships.

Also at the Club Nationals, 7-year-old Cale Fenimore captured silver in the 8-under javelin throw with a distance of 60-8.

Jaxson Smoak also won a silver medal in the 10-year-old javelin with a throw of 71-7.

The Quintessential also brought home several gold medals during the three competitions.

At the USATF Regional Qualifier, Samuel Quinn won a gold in the 9-10 year-old 1,500-race walk in a time of 11:20 and in the javelin throw at 70-4.

David Faulkner won gold in the triathlon (high jump, shot put, 200 meters) with 828 points as well as the individual high jump at 4-5.

Among 11-12 year-old boys, Josiah Quinn also played first in 1,500 meters with a mark of 9:28. Quinn also took silver in the shot put (30-2) and the javelin (90-0).

The Quinn brother and Dylan Faulkner are all headed to the USATF Junior Olympics in Humble, Texas.

Two athletes also competed in the AAU Primary Nationals with 5-year-old Jacob Laney earning bronze in the shot put (6-4). Abigail Quinn captured two copper medals in the 1,500 and the javelin.

The following athletes have qualified for the AAU Junior Olympics in Des Moines, Iowa: Abigail Quinn: 8-under girls (1,500, Javelin) Cale Fenimore: 8-under boys (1,500, Javelin) Aaron Fenimore: 9-year-old boys (Shot Put, Javelin, High Jump) Dante Robinson: 9-year-old boys (Long Jump, Javelin) Peyton Laney: 9-year-old boys (800, 1,500, Javelin) Samuel Quinn: 9-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin, High Jump) Brady Judson: 10-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin) Dylan Faulkner: 10-year-old boys (Triathlon, High Jump, Shot Put, Javelin) Jaxson Smoak: 10-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin) Josiah Quinn 11-year-old boys (Pentathlon, 1,500 Racewalk, Javelin, Discus)




More Sports

High School Football

Fresh off first win, Trinity faces tough task in trip to Westfield

First-year Trinity Christian head football coach Dan Matthews might have been able to catch up on some lost sleep Saturday morning after see ... Read More


High School Football

Vikings look to carry early momentum into visit to Troup

Northgate head football coach Tommy Walburn had nothing but praise following a 45-0 shutout over Shaw to open the season last Friday in Colu ... Read More


High School Softball

Andrews fires shutout in win over Starr’s Mill

Newnan softball pitcher Addie Andrews has proven she can go out and throw just about every day for the Lady Cougars. For the second time in ... Read More


Middle School Football

Heritage rolls to win over Calvary

The Heritage School Middle School football team rolled to a 20-0 victory over Calvary Christian in action last week. Camden Trammell scored ... Read More


High School Volleyball

East Coweta, Northgate sweep area matches

East Coweta didn’t waste any time opening up its Area 3-AAAAAA volleyball schedule on Tuesday, sweeping Pebblebrook (25-19, 25-13) and ... Read More

Cross Country

Indians fourth at Early Bird meet

East Coweta’s boys cross country team placed fourth among 18 teams in the Varsity Boys I division during last Saturday’s annual ... Read More