Nominations sought for Coweta Sports Hall of Fame

Nominations are again being sought for the newest class of the Coweta Sports Hall of Fame as it gets ready to celebrate its 12th year in 2014.


Last year’s three-member class of Ron Beaucham, Billy Parker and Bob Tillman pushed the number of inducted athletes since 2001 to 74. Nominations can be received through Aug. 31.


Individuals are nominated in one of four categories — athlete, coach/manager, contributor or senior. They must have a long association and/or residency in the county and have made a long association and/or residency in the county make an outstanding contribution to the cause of sports in the county, the nation or the world.


The Coweta Sports Hall of Fame was an idea brought forth by late Newnan Times-Herald Sports Editor Johnny Brown as a means to honor athletes, coaches, trainers, writers and others who have contributed so much to the rich sports history in Coweta County.


Criteria for candidates includes:


• A native of the county or resident for at least seven years.


• Among those eligible are players, coaches and persons associated with a sport, but not limited to administrators, officials, media and sports medicine personnel.


• Candidates must be at least age 50 when they are inducted.


• Candidates should also have demonstrated sportsmanship, integrity and character on and off the field and have had a positive impact on sports in the county.


• A candidates athletic performance and/or support during his or her participation exceeded those of their peers and achieved a distinguished record at the highest level in his or her area of sports.


Nominations may be sent to: Coweta Sports Hall of Fame, c/o Otis Jones, P.O. Box 1909, Newnan, Ga., 30264.


All nominees go through a three-tiered screening process. Decisions are made by committees composed of Coweta Sports Hall of Fame representatives. Nominations will stay on file with the CSHF for three years.


Coweta Sports Hall of Fame Member Classes


2003 (15) – John Adcock, Thomas “Dad” Amis, Bill Ayers, Frank “Bo” Barron, Max Bass, Jim Brewster, Glenn “Big Six” Carpenter, Marvin Duke Sr., Tom Glanton, Drew Hill, Jimmy Hill, Glenn “Bot” Owens, Ann Manget Potts, Lamar “Bubba” Potts and Mattline Render.


2004 (12) – Bob Adcock, Wingo Avery, Johnny Brown, John Christopher, Ray Duffey, Willie Greenway, Norman Harrison, Bill O’Dell, Dan Pritchett, Lynda Dell Quick, Henry Seldon and Clarice Sewell.


2005 (11) – Guy Arnall, Hamilton Arnall, Joe Burson, Jimmy Denney, Donald Dixon, W.A. Glazier, Ben Green, Angelo Grenga, Don Lassetter, Warren Newsom and George Potts.


2006 (7) – Bobby Beers, Jack Griffith, Hal Jones Sr., J.T. “Casey” Jones, Emory Lee, Kermit Perry and Hugh McCarley.


2007 (9) – Joe Crain, Kelly Grenga, Sam Murray, Rayford Patterson, Joe Pope, Earnest Powell, Jack Schiffli, Harley Stewart and John Thrower.


2008 (6) – Harley Bowers, Ted Denney, William Parks, Bubba Shell, Molly Shepard and Clyde Zachary.


2009 (4) – Steve Bedrosian, Tim Clark, Danny Cronic and Weddington Kelley.


2010 (4) – Woodrow “Woody” Bottoms, Venetia Hines Garrison, Lewis Grizzard and Paul “Pic” Lucas.


2011 (1) – Hugh Farmer Jr.


2012 (2) – Harold Goodman, Roosevelt Hill


2013 (3) - Billy Parker, Ron Beaucham, Bob Tillman





More Sports

Johnson, Hicks close Thunder schedule with third-place efforts

Senoia drivers Tina Johnson and Joshua Hicks closed out this year’s schedule at Atlanta Motor Speedway’s annual Thursday Thunder ... Read More


MOAB grapplers win gold at NAGA state championships

By CHRIS GOLTERMANN cgoltermann@newnan.com Athletes representing MOAB Fighting Concepts in Newnan had a steady hold of more than their opp ... Read More


Local Racing

Johnson in contention heading into final race of season tonight at AMS

By DOUG GORMAN dgorman@newnan.com The final week of the Thursday Thunder racing series at Atlanta Motor Speedway is expected to generate p ... Read More


Pluskota captures doubles title at Evansville ITF event

Former Tennessee All-American and Northgate High tennis standout Natalie Pluskota and her partner Brooke Austin captured the a doubles champ ... Read More


Swords barely misses cut at USGA Girls Amateur

Newnan golfer Annie Swords was unable to hang around for match play at this year’s USGA Girls Amateur. While making her third trip in ... Read More

Area Golf Digest

Cameron Daniel wins division at Hurricane Junior event

Cameron Daniel kept a title close to home as the Hurricane Junior Golf Tour hosted a two-day tournament last weekend at Canongate-on-White O ... Read More