Heritage School swim teams take meet wins

From Staff Reports
The Heritage School’s swim teams each came home with first-place efforts following Saturday’s trip to the Raider Invitational in Americus.
Heritage School was the high-points winner among varsity boys and both JV boys and girls at the meet. The school did not have any varsity girls in competition.
The Hawks varsity was led by three first-place efforts individually from junior Tanner Brandner, who won the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.67), 100 breaststroke (1:12.16) and 100 butterfly (1:05.05).
Junior Jesse Riggs and sophomore Matthew Harmon also won respective events in the 100 backstroke (1:12.26) and 500 freestyle (5:54.33). Harmon added runner-up efforts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 freestyle behind Brandner.
Brandner, Harmon, Riggs and freshman Gage Warren combined to earn a pair of top-two finishes among relays. The Heritage School foursome won the 200-medley event in 1:59.42 and placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:45.67).
Individually, Warren placed third in the 100 backstroke (1:18), fourth in the 100 breaststroke and sixth in the 100 freestyle.
Senior Donald Breyne was fifth in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 breaststroke.

Heritage’s junior varsity girls finished first in both the medley (2:45.58) and freestyle (2:22.27) among relays among a team of Allie Browning, Harper Minor, Dayton Warren and Isabelle Harris.

An eighth grader, Minor added three individual wins in the 50 backstroke (34.31), 50 butterfly (35.05) and 100 IM (1:13.96). Browning won the 50 freestyle (32.26) ahead of Harris and Warren among a trio of seventh graders.

Browning was also second in the 100 freestyle and Harris was third.

Harris and Warren added third-place efforts in the 100 and 50 freestyle, respectively.

Seventh grader Sealy Dreyer finished fourth in the 50 free.

Heritage’s JV boys were led by three victories from eighth-grader McCullough Burns, who picked up wins in the 50 and 100 freestyles, as well as the 50 backstroke.

Charlie Minor, a sixth-grader, placed second in the 50 freestyle and 50 breaststroke while also fourth in the 50 backstroke.

Sixth-grader Eric Brandner took third in the 50 and 100 freestyle while fourth in the 50 breaststroke.

More Sports

GHSA Softball

State-bound, E. Coweta, Newnan battle for seeding

With only four teams participating in the Region 3-AAAAAA double-elimination softball tournament this week, both top-seed East Coweta and No ... Read More

High School Softball

Heritage advances to 2nd round for first time in school history

Heritage School’s softball team advanced to the second round of the GISA state tournament for the first time Thursday by sweeping Terr ... Read More

High School Football

Wet and wild: Late special teams play seals win for Indians

East Coweta head coach Steve Pardue is old school enough to realize offenses win football games but defenses can make or break a season. On ... Read More

High School Football

Trinity Christian thwarts Holy Spirit; Hawks fall short at Loganville

ATLANTA - After his team cruised to its GISA Region 1-AAA opener three weeks ago, Trinity Christian head coach Dan Matthews got a chance to ... Read More

High School Football

Cougars keep pace atop region

A week after watching its defense do the heavy lifting, Newnan's offense caught up in a 49-21 rout of Douglas County, scoring on its opening ... Read More

High School Football

Vikings have big 'Mac' attack in second half

PEACHTREE CITY - Northgate head football coach Tommy Walburn warned the Vikings following Friday's 39-7 victory at McIntosh that not every g ... Read More