Published Saturday, November 24, 2012

Friday's Prep Football Scores

From Staff and Associated Press Reports

sports@newnan.com

Listed below are scores from Friday night's prep football action involving games of Coweta County and Georgia schools. All games are in the state playoffs.

............................

COWETA COUNTY SCORES

GHSA Class AAAAAA 2nd Round

Colquitt County 26, Newnan 23 

Camden County 34, East Coweta 14

GISA Class AAA Semifinals

Heritage School 42, Westfield School 10

..............................

STATE SCORES

GHSA Class AAAAAA 2nd Round

Lovejoy 36, Marietta 15

Mill Creek 56, Brookwood 21

Norcross 27, South Gwinnett 7

North Cobb 42, Hughes 14

North Gwinnett 28, Grayson 10

Parkview 26, West Forsyth 23, OT

GHSA Class AAAAA 2nd Round

Allatoona 20, MLK Jr. 19

Gainesville 61, Kell 42

Harris County 31, Warner Robins 21

Northside-Warner Robins 45, Thomas County Central 17

Stephenson 35, East Paulding 6

Tucker 40, North Paulding 21

Ware County 20, Union Grove 13

Whitewater 34, Glynn Academy 27

GHSA Class AAAA 2nd Round

Burke County 28, Monroe 6

Marist 43, Carrollton 37, 5OT

Mary Persons 3, Cairo 0, OT

Monroe Area 21, Grady 20, OT

Ridgeland 41, LaGrange 34

Sandy Creek 35, Dalton 13

South Effingham 41, Westover 28

GHSA Class AAA 2nd Round

Buford 13, North Oconee 0

Cartersville 24, Blessed Trinity 23

Carver-Columbus 45, Rockmart 16

North Hall 13, Morgan County 9

Peach County 43, Pierce County 15

St. Pius X 31, Hart County 15

Thomson 35, Johnson-Savannah 19

Washington County 28, Callaway 0

GHSA Class AA 2nd Round

Brooks County 49, McIntosh County Academy 21

Calhoun 34, Washington-Wilkes 7

Early County 28, Screven County 7

Fitzgerald 52, Vidalia 20

Greater Atlanta Christian 52, Heard County 21

Jefferson 35, Westminster 7

Lamar County 24, Benedictine Military 21

Lovett 23, Manchester 0

GHSA Class A 1st Round

Dooly County 19, Turner County 8

Gordon Lee 46, Emanuel County Institute 12

Lincoln County 21, Hancock Central 0

Marion County 31, Charlton County 12

Seminole County 36, Commerce 7

Trion 31, Irwin County 6

Wilcox County 42, Greenville 14

Wilkinson County 27, Miller County 26

GHSA Class A Private 1st Round

Athens Academy 17, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13

Eagle's Landing Christian 42, Our Lady of Mercy 14

First Presbyterian Day 49, Brookstone 33

George Walton 38, Aquinas 12

Landmark Christian 10, Calvary Day 7

Prince Avenue Christian 42, Darlington 21

Savannah Christian Prep 35, Holy Innocents' 17

Walker 28, Athens Christian 7

GISA Class AAA Semifinals

Deerfield-Windsor 24, Stratford 17

GISA Class AA Semifinals

Valwood 27, John Milledge 23

Westwood 40, Brentwood 28

GISA Class A Semifinals

Robert Toombs 14, Thomas Jefferson 12

© 2011 The Newnan Times-Herald Inc., Newnan, Georgia. Any unauthorized use, copying or mirroring is prohibited.