Published Saturday, November 17, 2012

Friday's Prep Football Scores

From Staff and Associated Press Reports

sports@newnan.com

Listed below are scores from Friday night's prep football action involving games of both Coweta County and Georgia schools. All games are in the first round of the state playoffs.

............................

COWETA COUNTY SCORES

GHSA Class AAAAAA

Newnan 38, Alcovy 0 

East Coweta 25, Newton 20 

GHSA Class AAAAA

Harris County 31, Northgate 14 

GISA Class AAA

Heritage School 42, Pinewood Christian 27 

Westfield School 10, Trinity Christian 7 

...............................

STATE SCORES

GHSA Class AAAAAA

Brookwood 24, Lassiter 21, OT

Camden County 52, Hillgrove 17

Colquitt County 30, McEachern 28

Grayson 49, Wheeler 9

Langston Hughes 37, Rockdale County 3

Lovejoy 51, Tri-Cities 13

Marietta 30, Lowndes 27

Mill Creek 41, Alpharetta 39

Norcross 34, Chattahoochee 0

North Cobb 42, Valdosta 14

North Gwinnett 49, Johns Creek 19

Parkview 20, Walton 17, 2OT

South Gwinnett 27, Milton 20

West Forsyth 66, Collins Hill 41

GHSA Class AAAAA

Allatoona 24, Conyers Heritage 21

East Paulding 31, Clarke Central 23

Gainesville 41, Rome 14

Glynn Academy 26, Jones County 14

Kell 19, Southwest DeKalb 14

MLK Jr. 34, Sequoyah 14

North Paulding 63, Flowery Branch 43

Northside-Warner Robins 41, Effingham County 13

Thomas County Central 27, Creekside 24, 2OT

Tucker 42, Creekview 25

Union Grove 21, Bainbridge 14

Ware County 27, Lakeside-Evans 7

Whitewater 49, Lee County 7

GHSA Class AAAA

Burke County 35, Perry 7

Cairo 24, Riverdale 13

Carrollton 40, Stephens County 7

Dalton 17, Carver-Atlanta 14

Grady 27, River Ridge 17

LaGrange 59, Chestatee 46

Marist 56, Gilmer 0

Mary Persons 40, Statesboro 14

Monroe 33, Griffin 17

Monroe Area 21, Shaw 14

Ridgeland 45, Washington 21

Sandy Creek 55, Eastside 0

South Effingham 43, Westside-Macon 33

Stockbridge 27, Worth County 14

Wayne County 35, Baldwin 14

Westover 26, Jonesboro 21

GHSA Class AAA

Blessed Trinity 35, White County 14

Buford 41, Cedar Grove 27

Callaway 49, Tattnall County 7

Cartersville 56, Jackson County 21

Carver-Columbus 42, Dodge County 21

Hart County 32, Adairsville 11

Johnson-Savannah 32, Chapel Hill 23

Morgan County 24, Gordon Central 21

North Hall 38, Woodward Academy 7

North Oconee 37, Ringgold 14

Peach County 35, Jefferson County 21

Pierce County 33, Central-Carroll 27

Rockmart 34, Appling County 33

St. Pius X 72, Dawson County 28

Thomson 27, Jackson 3

Washington County 55, Pike County 7

GHSA Class AA

Brooks County 22, Macon County 18

Calhoun 42, Wesleyan 10

Early County 40, Bleckley County 20

Fitzgerald 35, Northeast-Macon 19

Greater Atlanta Christian 35, Model 6

Heard County 56, Rabun County 29

Jefferson 42, Kendrick 8

Lamar County 51, Cook 13

Lovett 27, Coosa 0

Manchester 41, Greene County 23

McIntosh County Academy 27, East Laurens 6

Vidalia 57, Westside-Augusta 0

Washington-Wilkes 66, Bowdon 28

Westminster 34, Pepperell 0

.............................

GISA Class AAA

Deerfield-Windsor 42, Tattnall Square 21

Stratford 24, Bulloch 7

GHSA Class AA

Brentwood 37, Gatewood 7

John Milledge 41, Memorial Day 0

Valwood 51, Trinity Christian-Dublin 7

Westwood 35, Edmund Burke 20

GHSA Class A

Frederica 43, David Emmanuel 22

Robert Toombs 48, Curtis Baptist 7

Thomas Jefferson 56, Randolph Southern 0

© 2011 The Newnan Times-Herald Inc., Newnan, Georgia. Any unauthorized use, copying or mirroring is prohibited.