Published Sunday, February 24, 2013

Coweta County students place at regional science fair

From Staff Reports

education@newnan.com

Coweta County students captured eight first place ribbons, eight second place ribbons and six third place ribbons at the West Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair, held on the University of West Georgia’s Carrollton campus recently.

Harris Tidwell of East Coweta High School won the Grand Award in Physical Science-Senior Division for the most outstanding project related to physics, chemistry, or engineering.

“This is another outstanding finish for CCSS at the Regional level,” said Dr. Donald White, the school system’s science content specialist.

A total of 29 projects were entered by students from the Coweta County School System. Of 78 projects on display at the event, 61 made up the Junior (middle school) Division and 17 were in competition for top prizes in the Senior (high school) Division.

First place projects in the Junior Division along with first and second place finishers in the Senior Division will compete on March 22 at the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair at the University of Georgia.

Coweta County students earning top three finishes included:

Senior Division, first place

Harris Wright Tidwell, East Coweta, Grade 12: Designing and Constructing a Novel and Inexpensive Ion Source Capable of Producing an Efficient and Focusable Ion Beam (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Tyler Sisk, Northgate, Grade 12: Fuel of the Future Part 2 (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Toryn Garrett, Northgate, Grade 11: The Uncanny Valley: Is it really just a math thing? Looking at the Uncanny Valley in Terms of the Golden Ratio (Mathematical Sciences)

Senior Division, third place

Derek Kinsch, Northgate, Grade 12: Bases of Buffers (Chemistry)

Erica Anstey, Northgate, Grade 10: Here Comes the Sun (Environmental Sciences)

Junior Division, first place

Paul T. Anderson, Arnall, Grade 8: Musical Math II (Behavioral/Social Sciences)

Robyn Clarke, Arnall, Grade 7: Getting Your Two Cents Worth (Energy/Transport)

Haley Barnett, Arnall, Grade 8: Meltdown (Chemistry)

Cameron Davis, Lee, Grade 8: Insulation Sensation (Energy/Transport)

Jackson Sims, Madras, Grade 8: Whatever Floats Your Boat (Physics/Astronomy)

Junior Division, second place

Callie Bass, Evans, Grade 8: Do Chemical Parameters in a Pond Vary By Location? (Environmental Sciences)

Caitlyn McNutt and Alexis Garcia, Lee, Grade 8: Hot or Cold? (Energy/Transport)

Cary Burton, Lee, Grade 8: Casein Plastic: What’s the Best Recipe? (Chemistry)

Ashley Bell and Abby McMullen, Lee, Grade 8: Sun Blocked (Energy/Transport)

Stephen Hess, Madras, Grade 6: Rocket Science (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Luke Sherman, Madras, Grade 6: Oil Spill!!! Nuts and Nylons to the Rescue (Environmental Management)

Beck Glover, Smokey Road, Grade 6: Erosion of Georgia Soils (Earth/Planetary Science)

Benne Wagner and Luke Morgan, Smokey Road, Grade 6: Physics of LaCrosse (Physics/Astronomy)

Junior Division, third place

Nele Langhof and Julia Shankus, Lee, Grade 8: The Insulation Situation (Energy/Transport)

Izzi Robles, Madras, Grade 8: Curl My World (Medicine/Health Science)

Gillian Barber, Madras, Grade 8: Blood vs. Bandage (Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering)

Daniel Bump and Alex Stephens, Smokey Road, Grade 8: The Effects of Disinfectants on Bacterial Growth (Cellular/Molecular Biology)

© 2011 The Newnan Times-Herald Inc., Newnan, Georgia. Any unauthorized use, copying or mirroring is prohibited.