State Conference

East Coweta TSA members win multiple honors

by Staff Reports

alt

Submitted Photo

East Coweta Middle School students who attended the recent Technology Student Association conference included Anderson Thomas, Andrew Parten, Brandon Anander, Caleb Jackson, Christian Devlin, Dakota Still, Davis Cover, Heather Dayton, Jessica Exley, Jordan West, Jordin Reed, Kayla Sims, Laine Futral, Landon Hicks, Lauryn Jennings, Madison Hightower, Makalin Langford, Mary Thompson, Morgan King, Nick Burkey, River Hardin, Walker Andrews and Will Futral.

The East Coweta Middle School Technology Student Association recently participated in the TSA State Conference in Athens, winning numerous awards.

ECMS technology and engineering teacher Blaire Booth, who sponsors the club, also was named Alumni of the Year at the conference. Booth praised her students, saying the group "represented ECMS with excellence."

Among the East Coweta Middle group's honors were second place in Promotional Graphics; third place in Chapter Team; fourth place in Agriculture and Biotechnology, Communication Challenge, Essays on Technology and Problem Solving; fifth place in Outstanding Chapter, Outstanding Student, Career Prep, Construction Technology, Inventions and Innovations, Leadership Strategies and Techno Talk; and sixth place in Environmental Focus, Technical Design, Video Game Design and Transportation Systems.

In addition, students from East Coweta's TSA were awarded seventh place in Multimedia Production; eighth in Flight and Medical Technology; 10th in Digital Photography; 11th in Transportation Systems- 11th Place in Website Design and Technical Design and 12th in Challenging Technology Issues.

Representing ECMS at the conference were Anderson Thomas, Andrew Parten, Brandon Anander, Caleb Jackson, Christian Devlin, Dakota Still, Davis Cover, Heather Dayton, Jessica Exley, Jordan West, Jordin Reed, Kayla Sims, Laine Futral, Landon Hicks, Lauryn Jennings, Madison Hightower, Makalin Langford, Mary Thompson, Morgan King, Nick Burkey, River Hardin, Walker Andrews and Will Futral.


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More