Coweta County School System

Coweta's Teacher of Year to be named Monday

by Staff Reports

Coweta’s 2013 Teacher of the Year will be named Monday during a ceremony honoring top teachers from 31 schools in the Coweta County School System.

Teacher of the Year finalists are Donna Hightower, resource teacher at Thomas Crossroads Elementary School; Dr. Lyn Schenbeck, music teacher at Central Educational Center; and Randy Robbins, 11th grade literature teacher at East Coweta High School.

The 2012 honorees for Teachers of the Year chose the finalists, from whom the county’s 2013 Teacher of the Year – who will also serve as Coweta County’s nominee for state Teacher of the Year – will be chosen. Thomas Crossroads second grade teacher Tracie Gossett was the 2012 Teacher of the Year.

Teachers of the Year from each school will be recognized at Monday’s program, which begins at 7 p.m. at the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts. The Coweta County Board of Education and the Newnan Pilot Club co-sponsor the annual ceremony honoring outstanding educators, who are chosen to represent their schools by fellow teachers.

School level Teachers of the Year for 2013 are:

Elementary schools: Allison Burdette, fifth grade (Arbor Springs); Sally Kelley, second grade (Arnco-Sargent); Valerie Hughes, fifth grade (Atkinson); Jodi Brooks, third Grade (Brooks); Susan Nelson, fifth Grade (Canongate); Tammy Eason, third Grade (Eastside); Mollie Wilson, second Grade (Elm Street); Debbie Smith, music (Glanton); Randy “Roc” Coleman, physical education (Jefferson Parkway); Sunny Veal, first grade (Moreland); Melissa East, first grade (Newnan Crossing); Kitty Lambert, third grade (Northside); Alicia Smith, first grade (Poplar Road); Rebecca Craver, first grade (Ruth Hill); Michelle Flanagan, third grade (Welch); Rebecca Hand, third grade (Western); Angie Murphy, third grade (White Oak); and Stacey Bankston, third grade (Willis Road).

Middle schools: Mary Shortis, grades 6-8 math support (Arnall); Kathryn Clark, special education (East Coweta); Christy Bush, special education (Evans); Crissie Singleton, art (Lee); Doris Dennis, special education (Madras); Jillian Andrew, eighth grade literature/language arts and math (Smokey Road); and Gordon Callaway, grades 6-8 literature (Maggie Brown School).

High schools: Allison Hurston, science (Newnan); Susan Barber, 11th grade American literature (Northgate); and Amber Steele, math (Winston Dowdell Academy).

Teachers of the Year are chosen each year from among certified classroom teachers in pre-kindergarten through 12th grade, including special education, physical education, art, music, and media specialists. They are selected by their peers for the quality of their instruction, professional development, teaching philosophies and methods, community involvement, contributions to education, and their ability to inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn.

The Coweta County School System is the only school system in Georgia with three nominees chosen as Georgia Teacher of the Year, including Lorraine Johnson, Nancy Royal and Jamie Lipscomb. Coweta County has had 13 nominees selected as semifinalists for Georgia Teacher of the Year since 1986.


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More