Honor Roll

Arbor Springs Elementary School

by Special Reports

Arbor Springs Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Third grade all A’s: Kaleigh Baggett, Andrew Blackadar, Caleb Carswell, Evelyn Cisneros, , Makenna Cole, Aaliyah Ferrell, Rubylyn Goad, Nicole Helton, Ashlee Howard, Brooke Ivester, Drake Kelly, Dana Lewis, Taylor Powell, William Prosser, Caleb Sevigny, Jade Takvorian, Jaime Tolbert, Lauren Vanden Heuvel, Mary Claire Warren, Freddy Wendelburg and Brittney Woods.

Third grade A’s and B’s: Mattie Aaron, Bobby Badgley, Mikayla Carroll, Brennan Chaffin, Andrew Cochran, Sam Fogle, Victoria Frazier, Marli Hall, Mason Harmon, Toby Johnson, Brady Judson, Nolan Kyzer, Grant Madden, Jade Sheppardson, Garret Smith, Brady Taylor, Landon Usher, Tyson Wall, Erynn Whitman, Isaac Wolf and Hunter Zinkowski.

•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Emma Burdette, Rachel Caylor, Rebecca Caylor, Preston Ellis, Jake Eubanks, Cassie Huynh, Josh Kupras, Laura Kvidt, Avery Longmeyer, Garett Matthews, Charlise Norris, Jaden Page, William Poindexter, Brenna Schexnayder, Caroline Smith, Bryce Stanfield, Jake Tarleton, Jodi Tuxbury and Luke Vega.

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Zach Ansley, Samantha Atkinson, Haley Bake, Carson Baker, Austin Bomar, Jayda Collins, John Corcoran, Douglas Danforth, Joseph Debosky, Inaru Duarte, Alexis Eidson, Marylou Garrison, Rose Harris, Triston Holden, Ashfiq Islam, Cameron Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Ramisa Karim, Emily Kinsey, Alina Kupras, Sabrina Mosto, Jayden Pennington, Sarah Rafter, Jenna Robinson, Ana Grace Rudny, Alex Shelnutt, Dylan Troncoso, Daniel Troyano, Skylar Weeks, Kiersten Williams, Jacob Williamson and Caytlin Woodall.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Summer Davis, J.T. Fields, Austin Rothell, Amelia Smith, Rachel Thompson, Grace Anne Warren, Cassandra Chahalis, Edwin Cisneros, Carlyn Freeman, Maggie Donaldson, Hanna Hall, Laurel Blackadar, Sydney Bruce, Logan Matthews, Cody Orr, Mason Takvorian and Andrew Waldrip.

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Maria Gordilla, Evan Pickelsimer, Toby Potter, Reese Sevigny, Kayla Shedd, Tymberly Walker, Amy Webb, Caleb Williams, Sierra Arndt, Julie Greer, Chase Loggins, Taylor O’Neal, Stephanie Reina, Brandon Scruggs, Alexis Brandon, Brandon Burgess, Kayleigh Crook, Haley DeWitt, Gracie Ford, Dean Goad, Grace Goins, Mailey Horne, Colby McElwaney and Elliott Vickery.


More Education

Coweta County Schools hold Teacher Edcamp

Coweta County's first teacher-led EdCamp was recently held to give teachers and administrators an opportunity to collaborate and lead intera ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Hillary Metts

Hillary Metts teaches special education at Moreland Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a teacher ... Read More


Churches help with back-to-school needs

Dr. Lynn Glassbrook can’t forget those two bookbags a donor left in the fellowship hall at Mt. Gilead United Methodist Church on Highw ... Read More


Education Briefs

Troy University announces Summer/Term 5 graduates Troy University is pleased to recognize local students who graduated during the summer sem ... Read More


Young Georgia Authors

Coweta student named state writing contest winner

Lee Middle School (LMS) eighth-grader Seung-Joon Baek was chosen as the eighth grade winner in the state's Young Georgia Authors writing com ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Kristin Richard

Kristin Richard teaches kindergarten at Canongate Elementary School. She is starting her 20th year of teaching and has been in Coweta County ... Read More