Honor Roll

Arbor Springs Elementary School

by Special Reports

Arbor Springs Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Third grade all A’s: Kaleigh Baggett, Andrew Blackadar, Caleb Carswell, Evelyn Cisneros, , Makenna Cole, Aaliyah Ferrell, Rubylyn Goad, Nicole Helton, Ashlee Howard, Brooke Ivester, Drake Kelly, Dana Lewis, Taylor Powell, William Prosser, Caleb Sevigny, Jade Takvorian, Jaime Tolbert, Lauren Vanden Heuvel, Mary Claire Warren, Freddy Wendelburg and Brittney Woods.

Third grade A’s and B’s: Mattie Aaron, Bobby Badgley, Mikayla Carroll, Brennan Chaffin, Andrew Cochran, Sam Fogle, Victoria Frazier, Marli Hall, Mason Harmon, Toby Johnson, Brady Judson, Nolan Kyzer, Grant Madden, Jade Sheppardson, Garret Smith, Brady Taylor, Landon Usher, Tyson Wall, Erynn Whitman, Isaac Wolf and Hunter Zinkowski.

•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Emma Burdette, Rachel Caylor, Rebecca Caylor, Preston Ellis, Jake Eubanks, Cassie Huynh, Josh Kupras, Laura Kvidt, Avery Longmeyer, Garett Matthews, Charlise Norris, Jaden Page, William Poindexter, Brenna Schexnayder, Caroline Smith, Bryce Stanfield, Jake Tarleton, Jodi Tuxbury and Luke Vega.

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Zach Ansley, Samantha Atkinson, Haley Bake, Carson Baker, Austin Bomar, Jayda Collins, John Corcoran, Douglas Danforth, Joseph Debosky, Inaru Duarte, Alexis Eidson, Marylou Garrison, Rose Harris, Triston Holden, Ashfiq Islam, Cameron Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Ramisa Karim, Emily Kinsey, Alina Kupras, Sabrina Mosto, Jayden Pennington, Sarah Rafter, Jenna Robinson, Ana Grace Rudny, Alex Shelnutt, Dylan Troncoso, Daniel Troyano, Skylar Weeks, Kiersten Williams, Jacob Williamson and Caytlin Woodall.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Summer Davis, J.T. Fields, Austin Rothell, Amelia Smith, Rachel Thompson, Grace Anne Warren, Cassandra Chahalis, Edwin Cisneros, Carlyn Freeman, Maggie Donaldson, Hanna Hall, Laurel Blackadar, Sydney Bruce, Logan Matthews, Cody Orr, Mason Takvorian and Andrew Waldrip.

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Maria Gordilla, Evan Pickelsimer, Toby Potter, Reese Sevigny, Kayla Shedd, Tymberly Walker, Amy Webb, Caleb Williams, Sierra Arndt, Julie Greer, Chase Loggins, Taylor O’Neal, Stephanie Reina, Brandon Scruggs, Alexis Brandon, Brandon Burgess, Kayleigh Crook, Haley DeWitt, Gracie Ford, Dean Goad, Grace Goins, Mailey Horne, Colby McElwaney and Elliott Vickery.


More Education

Teacher in Focus: Joyce McCain

By Celia Shortt celia@newnan.com Joyce McCain teaches kindergarten at Newnan Crossing Elementary School. She’s been teaching since 199 ... Read More


Coweta Public Library System launches summer reading challenge

By Celia Shortt celia@newnan.com The 2015 summer reading challenge for Coweta County public libraries begins on Tuesday, May 26. This year& ... Read More


School board elects new chairman

The Coweta County Board of Education elected at large member Frank Farmer to serve as the board’s chairman for 2015. Farmer was servin ... Read More


Board of education appoints three new principals

The Coweta County Board of Education appointed new principals for Brooks, Glanton and Welch Elementary Schools at their regular board meetin ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Dr. Clay Hildebrand

Dr. Clay Hildebrand teaches sixth grade math at Smokey Road Middle School. He has been teaching at Smokey Road for ten years. Why did you b ... Read More

JPES students get special look inside Narnia

Fourth and fifth graders at Jefferson Parkway Elementary School (JPES) recently had the chance to learn about a popular author through the s ... Read More