Honor Roll

Glanton Elementary School

by Special Reports

Glanton Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Second grade all A’s: Jaeden Campbell, Carson Coker, Kaydon Cooper, Reaghan Courtney, Caitlyn Johns, Isabel Sigaloff, Ryan Vansant, Luke Birchfield, Kyle Head, Aden Hines, Aaron Overman, Mia Marrero, Mason Miller, Brooklyn Marshall, Heaven Rogholt, Olivia Armstrong, Micah Brown, Michael Bullock, Emily Collins, Gabrielle Culberson, Tucker Dow, Andrew Ellsworth, Ariyanna Glass, Felicitas Kienlin, Charity Lowe, Luis Leal, Tyler Mullet, Michael Parker, Taylor Pierce, Keeton Head and Gabriel Kennedy.

•••

Second grade A’s and B’s: Braylee Houston, CJ Reeves, Landon Wheeler, Demetres Dean, Dakota Felix, Audrey Phillips, Trent Lindsey, Anna Burkett, Haley Crider, Sam Elrod, Bryson Herndon, Travis Lindsey, Marvin Mitchell, Conner Smith, Ayden Thigpen, Faith Wells and Teresa Winkles.

•••

Third grade all A’s: Ashley Thompson, Alyanna Vargas, Carter May and Christopher Thompson.

•••

Third grade A’s and B’s: Adrianna Blickhan, Neariah Brinkley, Christian Callaway, Imani Hamilton, Carter Heizer, Michai Hill, Andrea Overman, Aleigh Rutledge, Ashli Sewell, Willie Sipes, Khamari Tinch, Hayden White, Claudia Bullock, Samantha Eggleston, Dakota Hudgins, Nathan LaRubio, Anna Matthews, Logan Schlichting and BJ Titshaw.

•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Lianna Kemp, Demi Sherman, Chance Daniel, Anneslei Lillard and Maris Wright.

•••

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Kaci Mathews, Jaime Rechy, Jada Reese, Nicole Wakeman, Asha Buchanan, Devin Cantrell, Amari Coleman, Raif Crews, Clayton Fillers, Sarah Jiwani, Jacob Reese, Ali-Beth Thigpen, Austin Wilhite, Imani Jenkins, Brooke Marx and Alex Sigaloff.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Kirsten Hall, Zach Johns, Jacob Mullet, Abrianna Day, Carter Gatland, Ansley Houston, Bryson Houston, Elijah Johnson, Maelynn Strickland, Kenyatta Ward, Alicia Masdon and Hayley Shelnutt.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Cole Matthews, Mason O’brien, Mackenzie Vaughn, Kalynn Wiles, Terra Mathers-Phillips, Caleb Reese, Shakiera Reeves, Kathren Schlichting, Alexius Sewell, Caleb Sterling, Justin White, Shannon Marx and Jorden Smith.



More Education

Coweta County Schools hold Teacher Edcamp

Coweta County's first teacher-led EdCamp was recently held to give teachers and administrators an opportunity to collaborate and lead intera ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Hillary Metts

Hillary Metts teaches special education at Moreland Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a teacher ... Read More


Churches help with back-to-school needs

Dr. Lynn Glassbrook can’t forget those two bookbags a donor left in the fellowship hall at Mt. Gilead United Methodist Church on Highw ... Read More


Education Briefs

Troy University announces Summer/Term 5 graduates Troy University is pleased to recognize local students who graduated during the summer sem ... Read More


Young Georgia Authors

Coweta student named state writing contest winner

Lee Middle School (LMS) eighth-grader Seung-Joon Baek was chosen as the eighth grade winner in the state's Young Georgia Authors writing com ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Kristin Richard

Kristin Richard teaches kindergarten at Canongate Elementary School. She is starting her 20th year of teaching and has been in Coweta County ... Read More