Honor Roll

Elm Street Elementary

by Special Reports

Elm Street Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Third grade all A’s: Molly Anderson, Ariyana Blake, Ethan Bowlby, Ruthie Burnette, John Robert Cantrell, Sophia DeBortoli, Josiah Emuze, Caleb Griffis, Walker Harris, Reagan Higgins, Ethan Holloway, Chapman James, Noah Jedrzynski, Nathaniel Jones, Cade Long, Ansley McGuire, Donnie Moore, Braxton Parks, Sarah Ray, Brenson Shaw and Whitney Wallace.

•••

Third grade A’s and B’s: Hunter Barnett, Alex Bove, Damien Bryant, Shelby Kate Carnes, Sage Dellaperuta, Diya Lakwani, Sarai Landero, Matthew Lee, Michael Mahoney, Tamari Morrison, Steven Morrow, Joshua Napier, Sydney Nelms, Jordanne Neuer, Noah Plonk, Patrick Smith, Olivia Snyder, Arsh Surani, Taylor Turner, Joshua Ward, Jamilah Williams, Tyler Williams and Aaliyah Wood.

•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Harrison Barnes, Jessica Beltran Borjas, Bella Boston, Micah Coleman, Sarah Dean, Davis Fabre, Emery Faircloth, Ansley Hightower, Alyssa Long, Robyn Long, Michael Maginnis, Chase McBurnett, Daegan McClain, Jacqueline Mora, Bryson Moss, Caleb Nase, Jaylin Patterson, Jordyn Patterson, Avi Reale, Alex Scharko, Russell Smith, Phillip Spencer, Derien Stepp, Gill Waters, Abby Williams, Lilli Worley and Kate Zeumer.

•••

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Wallace Bass, Reid Brass, Aubrey Carter, Ansley DeCenzo, Joshua Harris, Christina Hill, Alexander Irizarry, Breanna Jimenez, Roman Konc, Jesse Kornegay, March Loftin, Mckenna Moore, Thomas Morenzi, Eli Riddell, Zoe Seaman, Luke Stoffle and Destani Townsend.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Bailey Barnett, Haleigh Green, Cassie Herrera, Isaac Jones, Lilly Kirk, Sydney Marriaga, Janette Mata, Morgan Moore, Zoie Perry, Mary Patten Poulakos, Victoria Sacasa and Emily Spencer.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Emonnee Anderson, Cade Barker, Jack Barnett, Abigail Bruner, Ashley Bullington, Lexie Daniel, Sophia Diaz, Trevor Duncan, Naomie Eldridge, Nicholas Grier, Deonna Hendricks, JaVontae Kimbrough, Holland Konc, Reese Lay, Keniah Lear, Morgan Littlejohn, Iyonna Melson, Caitlin Nelms, Simon Ray, Joey Riddell, Jasmine Stevenson, Jacob Thomas, Yari Tlapa-Apolonio, Chris Ulinski, Andres Vazquez-Reyes and Ky’waun Warner.


More Education

Teacher in Focus: Robin Travis

Robin Travis teaches second grade at Arbor Springs Elementary School. She has been teaching for 14 years. Why did you become a teacher?  ... Read More


Jones new principal of Winston Dowdell Academy

Kevin Jones has started the new school year as principal of Winston Dowdell Academy, the school system’s high school alternative schoo ... Read More


CEC offers health responder classes to its students

Learning how to extricate an injured motorist from a car accident may not seem like traditional high school curriculum, but for team members ... Read More


Education Briefs

Thames named to Belmont Dean’s List Julie Thames of Newnan qualified for the summer 2014 Dean's List at Belmont University in Nashvil ... Read More


New private school in Coweta County

By Celia Shortt celia@newnan.com Optimus Academy is a new private school for elementary and middle students in Coweta County, and it’s ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Donny Blacksher

Donny Blacksher teaches health and physical education at Smokey Road Middle School. He was the first football coach at SRMS and coached ther ... Read More