Honor Roll

Atkinson Elementary School

by Special Reports

Atkinson Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Third grade all A’s: Reeves Blackburn, Bricen Blankenship, Stevey Burnes, Madison Davis, Josephine Hinely, Jack Howard, Addisin Matthews, Brinson Oteri-Blackburn, Sydney Parker, Cole Smith, Emory Walden and Pichon Wimbley.

•••

Third grade A’s and B’s: LeAsia Alford, Cherrius Anderson, Sawyer Barnett, Tyren Brown, Kennedy Burnes, Mackenzie Collins, Megan Darrow, Kathryn Davis, Jaxon Dennis, Jacob Henson, Kyler Hill, Kennedy Hollis, Dylan Hunter, Sanniah Jackson, JaCoria Jimpson, Logan Jordan, McKenna Kee, Emily Loveless, Chase Luellen, Christian Mayo-Vazquez, Jaracus McGill, Jeremy Mills, Faith Montano, Gracie Pierce, Crysten Reeves, Jaylon Revell, Garrett Sanders, Savannah Schwartz, Victor Sebastian-Carachure, Christopher Slay, Alexus Snelling, Michael Son, Adam Stonebraker and Will Sullivan.

•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Jasmine Alexander, Jaylin Amey, Thamara Basulto, William Caswell, Cassidy Clark, Ansley Dennis, Dane Harris, Quinn Inman, Michael Jacobs, Esmeralda Medorio, Bella Grace Parker, Lila Shirley, Colin Swenney, Monet Williams and Mary Grace Yearwood.

•••

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Sierra Arnold, Shaylee Bortolazzo, Gabe Bowles, Xavier Cabello, Brady Carter, Steven Carter, Cuyler Cason, Abigail Cofield, Lillie Connally, Grace Costley, Arlena Cox, Malika Dean, Michael DeGennaro, Makhia Dorsey, Cole Ford, Sara Freeman, Rachel Goins, Tyler Green, Olivia Harvey, Callum Jefferson, Elijah Kolsrud, Ka’Nijia Little, Logan Logerquist, Randy Lower, Justin McIntyre, Kasey Miller, Jade Preddy, Evan Quick, Emma Rosene, Wade Rosene, Keimani Shelling, Blair Smith, Page Upchurch and Amaya White.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Ethan Davidson, Kenneth Dudley, Caitlyn Fuller, Trisdon Ham, John Harrelson, Miranda Helton, Sarah Hinely, Lindsey Johnson, Charlotte Lyda, Grace Manning, Allyson McKoon, Zachary Quick, Mimi Royal, Grace Smith and Kitty Yeager.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Anna Katherine Allen, Natalie Alvarado, Kaylin Amey, Malik Barber, Quinterrius Bowles, William Bryant, Destiny Davis, McKenzie Duffessy, Rylee Florence, Tiffany Floyd, Jaden Hannah, Chloe Horn, Terrion King, Anijia Mills-Widemon, Rianna Pearson, Gaby Reyes, Alexis Sims, Jeanna Triplicata, Melvin Vasquez-Cortes, Destiny Williams and Emily Yearwood.


More Education

Teacher in Focus: Robin Travis

Robin Travis teaches second grade at Arbor Springs Elementary School. She has been teaching for 14 years. Why did you become a teacher?  ... Read More


Jones new principal of Winston Dowdell Academy

Kevin Jones has started the new school year as principal of Winston Dowdell Academy, the school system’s high school alternative schoo ... Read More


CEC offers health responder classes to its students

Learning how to extricate an injured motorist from a car accident may not seem like traditional high school curriculum, but for team members ... Read More


Education Briefs

Thames named to Belmont Dean’s List Julie Thames of Newnan qualified for the summer 2014 Dean's List at Belmont University in Nashvil ... Read More


New private school in Coweta County

By Celia Shortt celia@newnan.com Optimus Academy is a new private school for elementary and middle students in Coweta County, and it’s ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Donny Blacksher

Donny Blacksher teaches health and physical education at Smokey Road Middle School. He was the first football coach at SRMS and coached ther ... Read More