Honor Roll

Smokey Road Middle School

by Special Reports

Smokey Road Middle School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

Sixth grade all A’s: Jackson Carroll, Jennifer Caswell, Amelia Cook, Jaylen Crumbley, Sonny Delduco, Hunter Duffey, Janie Edgar, Beck Glover, Kimberly Hatfield, Caroline Headley, Marilee Hickman, Mary Howard, Sierra Leosewski, Gage Morelock, Joshua Rechy, Charlsie Reeves, Heather Sibley, Ashleigh Smitherman, Jenna Stover and Benne Wagner.

Sixth grade A’s and B’s: Jaylin Ball, Tucker Barnett, Emily Bentley, Alexander Bowles, Kaitlyn Boyd, Caleb Brown, Spencer Buchanan, Trinity Byrom, Joel Caldwell, Victoria Campbell, Steven Carriger, Robert Caswell, Xavier Church, Rachel Collamar-Woods, Ansley Cost, Carolyne Curlee, Andrew Dennis, Jessica Duke, Tashchina Echols, MacKenzie Farmer, Savannah Ford, Marissa Garland, Mayson Glover, Mark Gomez, Hannah Grunau, Ryanne Hart, Ethan Hawkins, Lauren Hopper, Jaylen Horton, Jett Jacob, Kyler James, Coreanna Jimpson, Victoria Joyner, Seth Lowry, Zack Mapp, Jaqueline Martinez, Cameisha Masdon, Alyssa McClendon, Caleb McCollum, Trevor Meadows, Joseph Miller, Arianna Mineo, Maria Monteiro, Luther Morgan, Patricia Moss, Maggie Newman, Jaden Porter, Nathaniel Pylant, Terrell Pylant, Carl Robertson, Angelia Rogers, Duncan Rush, Elaina Satterfield, Benjamin Shirley, Amber Simpson, Jordan Singletary, Austin Smith, Katelyn Spivey, Dustin Spradlin, Travis Stillwell, Ashley VanSant, Hunter Vaughan, Jeneche Vaughn, Fatima Villamar and Jatayveous Watson.

Seventh grade all A’s: Taneria Alexander, Roneesha Bowles, Jocilyn Burston, Lexus Butler, Bailey Cauthen, Akeria Gates, Hadley Jackson, Jessica Lawhorne, Powers Leavell, Shaylyn Marshall, Jamin Martindale, Victoria McMillan, Maribel Nunez, Joseph Poythress, Megan Singleton and Sydney Varnadoe.

Seventh grade A’s and B’s: Samina Ahmed, Aliah Beasley,Nicholas Bowie, Kelsey Chinell, Haley Coleman, Macy Costley, Hannah Courtney, Arien Cox, Tristen Daly, Jasmine Davis, Amber Dean, Ryan Fuller, Jessica Grote, Maxwell Gruber, Abbigail Hampton, Nicholas Harrington, Jacorey Harris, Corshavious Heard, Kenzi Henry, Oneita Heptinstall, Damion Hill, A’naja Houston, Brianna Johnson, Caitlin Johnston, Erin Ladd, Michael Lowery, Alexis Martin, Heaven Mitchell, Hunter Moore, Garrison Morgan, Rachel Newman, Krianna Perry, Amaya Pless, Christopher Purdy, Nathaly Quiros, Alma Reyes, Hailey Roberts. Mackenzie Romine, Vivian Shellabarger, Hannah Smith, Karena Snow, Marquis Turner, Abbigail Veal, William West and William Wilbanks.

Eighth grade all A’s: Alisha Bentley, Jacob Bryant, Colt Buchanan, Daniel Bump, Gabriella Buzzell, Andrew Cain, Katelyn Cannon, Stephanie Cannon, Marrietta Fluellen, Megan Headley, Mary Holewinski, Emily Hughes, Hannah Johnson, Lucas Leosewski, Alexander Miles, Jody McElreath, Emma Patterson, Jacob Quick, Zantrece Render, Aaron Rolader, Kayla Wagner and Austin Willis.

Eighth grade A’s and B’s: Mikayla Baloch, Harrison Blair, Thomas Boynton, Bailey Brown, Cade Buchanan, Hailey Byess, Curtis Cambas, Lexie Campbell, Steven Carroll, Madisyn Caswell, Garrett Coggin, Emily Copeland, Diamond Cousins, Ansley Davis, Madison Davison, Shannon Dorrough, Sacha Ellis, Dezmin Fleming, La’Niqua Fleming, Brianna Gillett, Erica Griffies, Jessica Hall, Evan Hamilton, Lamirra Henderson, Kayla Hill, Khala Hill, William Hughes, Heaven Jackson, Brian Lee, Savannah Lee, Courtney Lewis, Bryan Malcolm, Ciara Morse, Sean North, Maria Nunez, Ashley Ohliger, La’niya Owens, Kenya Powell, Taurean Reeves, Madison Richetts, Anfernee Robinson, April Rogers, Angel Sanchez, Victoria Schlichting, Colton Seamon, Abigail Sewell, Ethan Smith, Jacob Smith, Brooke Spencer, Austin Spradlin, Alex Stephens, MacKenzie Teal, Casey Thompson, Lilly Thompson, Brennan Wallace, Tatum Washington, Austin Watts and Korian Willis.


More Education

Schools participate in AMP’d challenge at Auburn University

Sixty-one students representing all the middle schools in Coweta County recently competed at the Auburn Mathematical Puzzle Challenge (AMP&r ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Josh Bishop

Josh Bishop teaches Spanish at Lee Middle School. This year is his fourth of teaching. Why did you become a teacher? I think for the persona ... Read More


Education Briefs

Two locals volunteer with Special Olympics Over 50 members of the Brenau University Golden Tigers athletic teams helped facilitate differen ... Read More


Arbor Springs Elementary holds Career Day

Arbor Springs Elementary School students were able to experience different careers at the school’s recent career day event. “The ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Ashley Neely

Ashley Neely teaches AP psychology, psychology, and civics/American government at East Coweta High School. This year is her eighth of teachi ... Read More

Northgate Class gives back

Students in Carolyn McDevitt’s ninth grade literature class at Northgate High School decided to give back to the community after readi ... Read More