Honor Roll

Arnall Middle School

Arnall Middle School has announced its honor roll for the third nine-week grading period.

•••

Sixth grade all A’s: Afra Abdul, Hannah Bacho, Emma Ballew, Elyse Behrens, Brayden Carey, Erika Ciminnisi, Kenley Coleman, Sarah Cook, Charity De Leo Laura Denton, Alex Duncan, Chloe Epstein, Alexis Estrada, Tevyn Fudge, Andrew Gaillard, Darius Gates, Mary Lauren Golden, William Guilot, Julia Hauser, Josie Helfers, Malorie Hennie-Roed, Grant Klone, Isabella Lanza, Garrett Liles, Dylan Mattice, Nicholas Metcalf-Scire, Brandon Molina, Kaitlyn Moore, Sujit Patel, Samuel Pfliger, Isabella Reger, Luis Rivera, Jessica Salter, Nicholas Seitz, Zaire Simmons Hailey Smith, Ryan Spicer-Gordon, Cori Terry, Samuel Thorne, Allison Vessell, Khyree Wright and Maya Wright.

•••

Sixth grade A’s and B’s: Maria Aguilar, Denis Arias-Pavon, Khaiah Arrington, Madison Arsenault, Zachry Banach,Jose Barcenas, Zachary Barger, Peyton Barnhill, Codey Bennett, Alismarie Bergollo, Jaden Best, Eleanora Bogucki, Tristan Borngesser, Ethan Bryant, Tyler Burk,Madison Burnett, Catelyn Byrd, Kyle Byrum, Jake Carson, Melissa Churampi, Jasamine Climpson,Robert Conaway, Xiann Cooley, Matthew DeMars, Alexis Donnelly, Trevor Forrest, Dylan Frame, Jalen Friday, Brianna Gable, Rebecca Ghyzel, Jackson Gore, Denisia Grier, Kourtnie Harris, Rebecca Helfers, Josiah Henderson, Amelia Hennum, Amaan Hirji, Madison Hoyt, Adyson Hughes, Erin Hutton, Demasia Ingram, Kade Johnson, Andrew Jones, Fermandez Jones, Natalie Kennedy, Caleb Knobloch, Kaylee Kuether, Zoe Joy LaCroix, SangBin Lee, Bobby Lewis, Meghan Long, Madison Maiden, Quentin Martin, Molly Mata, Rachael Mayhew, Dyllan Maynard, Jayla McDaniel, Brittany McLaughlin, Jacob Miller, Mya Mollner, Thomas Murphy, Jacob Myers, Natalie Myers, Tess Newlands, Saqita Noor, Erin Olguin, Dylan Peek, Katie Peirce, Ron Pettaway, Kristina Pickelsimer, Joseph Pucciarelli, Cora Rakestraw, Austin Reed, Isaiah Richardson, Angie Rodriguez, Thomas Rowlinson, Jeffrey Sangster, Sara Scallan, Tristan Scott, Jamie Sheets, Taylor Sheppard, Tyiena Stafford, Alexandra Stewart, David Stone, Joannah Strickland, Jessica Swansbrough-Fu, Aubrey Jean Tanner, Jemyla Ware, Eleanor Watson, Haleigh Watson, Jalen Whisby, Deangelo White, Isaiah White, Rebecca Winn and Malik Wright.Eighth grade all A’s: Jazlynn Abrams, Sarah Akbar, Paul Anderson, Haley Barnett, Rachel Bassett, Miranda Bauer, Tatumn Behrens, Rayven Bradford Zackery Bruce, Haven Burney, Morgan Carr, Patrick Carson, Alexandra Chenowith, Emily Dailey, John Doody, Zachary Duncan, Elise Glorvigen, Kalea Graves, Logan Gray, Sarah Guilot, Lindsey Hall, Emma Helfers, Maggie Hogsed, Jordan Kasulas, Caoilinn Kirberger, Garrett Klinger, Garett Klone, William LaGuardia, Kate Lee, Marina Maldonado, Noah Malik, Emme Marler, Emilio Morales Bello, Alexis Nichols, Stephen Peterson, Ereina Plunkett, Hannah Pryor, Isamary Rodriguez, Monica Sanchez, Emily Shaughnessy, Samantha Smith, Hannah Styron, Nicole Tansey, Don Wade, Benjamin Whisman, Elizabeth Wieting, Emily Winter, Rachel Yang, Lauren Zasucha, and Rachel Zasucha.

•••

Seventh grade all A’s: Sydney Adams, Christine Ahn, Sarah Allen, Andrew Bales, Lauren Barger, Destiny Benning, James Campbell, Madison Cantrell, Clayton Carroll, Robyn Clarke, Olivia Davis, Elana Debease, Bianca DeJesus, Samantha Dixon, Jessica Duckwall, Brittany Dunnavant, Matthew Francos, Jacob Gill, William Golden, Suji Han, Jack Hester, Sydny Hollis, Samantha Huynh, Ryleigh Mcginnis, Caitlyn Moore, Isaac Norenberg, Mili Patel, Travis Patrick, Fredrick Pepper, Ronderius Pritchett, Ariahne’ Rizik, Hank Rowland, Victor Sanchez, Riley Scruggs, Nicholas Severino, Lauren Smith, Scarlett Steadman, Jasmyn Stevens, Taylor Strickland and Alani Wight.

•••

Seventh grade A’s and B’s: Alayna Adams, Abrianna Al-Ostta, Katelyn Becker, Kelsi Broderick, Nya Burton, Kailey Clarke, Abigail Cliett, Ryan Cofield, Aubrey Colton, Derek Cook, Kristi Cook, Savannah Cook, Christopher De La Cruz, Katherine Dean, Kaya Disparte, Raymond Dong, Brendan Dotson, Mason Durden, Mardo Elder, Olivia Enderle, Marisabela Escobar Calderon, Aaqila Faizer, Kayla Fermaint, Alexandra Gaffney, Bianca Garza, Chasidhe Godfrey, Matthew Gordon, Madison Hart, Felicia Hendrix, Ashton Hill Jaren Hill Kennedy Holmes, Adriana Horton, Christopher Hudson, Ciara Hulsey, Klarissa Humbert, Brody Hutton, Samuel Hyde, Tyla Ingram, Lawrence Jenkins, Naomi Laws, Emma Lindley,Rodolfo Lopez, Jalen Lott, Christiana Lynn, Macie Marston, Antravious Martin, Skyler Martin, Luke McCurdy, Blake McMahan, Trinity Milam, Kayla Moore, Ellen Park, LaCharity Phillips, Chloe’ Pierson, Daron Pracharn, Hadleigh Reeves, Kinsey Reeves, Moriah Renfroe, Tyler Rhein, Jaden Robison, Madison Roden, Fernando Rodriguez, Shae Roth, Alexandra Schmieder, Hannah Skiotis, Devin Smith, Danielle Terry, William Day Thomas, Marcus Thomas-Casey, Gavin Tillman, Hannah Turi, Jourdan Watson, Sarah Wells, Alan Whiteside and Genna Williams.

•••

Eighth grade all A’s: Jazlynn Abrams, Sarah Akbar, Paul Anderson, Haley Barnett, Rachel Bassett, Miranda Bauer, Tatumn Behrens, Rayven Bradford Zackery Bruce, Haven Burney, Morgan Carr, Patrick Carson, Alexandra Chenowith, Emily Dailey, John Doody, Zachary Duncan, Elise Glorvigen, Kalea Graves, Logan Gray, Sarah Guilot, Lindsey Hall, Emma Helfers, Maggie Hogsed, Jordan Kasulas, Caoilinn Kirberger, Garrett Klinger, Garett Klone, William LaGuardia, Kate Lee, Marina Maldonado, Noah Malik, Emme Marler, Emilio Morales Bello, Alexis Nichols, Stephen Peterson, Ereina Plunkett, Hannah Pryor, Isamary Rodriguez, Monica Sanchez, Emily Shaughnessy, Samantha Smith, Hannah Styron, Nicole Tansey, Don Wade, Benjamin Whisman, Elizabeth Wieting, Emily Winter, Rachel Yang, Lauren Zasucha and Rachel Zasucha.

•••

Eighth grade A’s and B’s: Jason Allwine, Amber Banks, Charles Barrera, Zachary Bartlett, Jeralis Bergollo-Carmona, Emanuel Bridges, Jamarcus Bridges, Devonte Brown, Kori Buchanan, Matthew Bush, Christopher Chaffin, Emily Cheek, Grady Cliché, Brianna Collins, William Copelan, Dallas Cox Kirstin Criste, Kimberly Culbreth, Jonathan Culpepper, Wyatt Darnell, Brandon Dees, Nathaniel Doyle, Jessica Duyck, Mina Ellery, Clifton Fisher, Chase Flegel, Reece Flegel, Dalton Gannon, Andrew Gibbs, Tatiana Gonzalez, Thomas Hack, Nicole Hagley, Alicia Hazelton, Madison Hennie-Roed, Christopher Hicks, Walter Hill, Samantha Hoffman, Brandon Hollis, Brielle Horton, Mark Huntoon, Cortney Hutcheson, Johari Hyde, Destany Jackson, Garret Johnson, Kylie Johnson, Kirstin Jones, Dahyun Kim, Joshua Kirkland, Hope Kjar, Christian Knobloch, Lexis Langner, Tanya Leal-Medina, Austin Ledbetter, Blake Leinonen, Carson Leist, Roger Macoto Canales, William Maloy, William Mann, Sierra Manning, Faith Manuel, Haley Meeks, Israel Mills, Jackson Moen, Ahzhane’ Moore, Jack Murphy, Roshni Patel, Sheldon Poitra, Noah Ratliff, Spencer Reagin, Avery Reynolds, Meghan Rhodes, Michael Roden, Samantha Rogowski, Robert Rowlinsson, Cameron Schmidt, Savannah Searcy, Justin Seitz, Jacob Shaneyfelt, Madison Sharpless, Jacob Singleton, James Sledd, Chelsea Smith, Dante Smith, Hannah Smith, Kaceon Smith, Taylor Speed, Adam Sprague, Katherine Stanton, Jonah Steerman, Brandon Steiper, Kevin Steiper, Neve Stewart, Annie Tan, Sleyker Tarifa Ramirez, Zachary Thomas, Spencer Toncray, Troi Underwood, Caleb Upshaw, Hannah Vance, Carley Waddell, Qortni Ware, Stacey Warren, Jillian Watson, Noah Webb, Taylor Wesley, Caitlin White, Melody White, Isaiah Williams, Thomas Winn, Jacob Wisniewski and Daniel Wood.


More Education

Teacher in Focus: Tiffany Fowler

Tiffany Fowler teaches special education at Welch Elementary School. This year is her fourth of teaching. Why did you become a teacher? My ... Read More


Student competes at barrel racing championship

This past summer, Newnan High School student, Rainey Ayers, competed in the 2014 National Barrel Horse Association World Championship at the ... Read More


UWG Coweta Alumni event planned

The recently formed Coweta University of West Georgia Alumni Council is holding an event for all alumni from Coweta on Friday, Oct. 24. The ... Read More


WGTC gets a blast from the past for homecoming

West Georgia Technical College will hold its 2014 homecoming festivities from Oct. 20 to 25. The festivities will feature a week of events f ... Read More


UWG named one of the best colleges in the Southeast

The Princeton Review recently named University of West Georgia as one of the 138 best colleges in the Southeast. “We’re proud to ... Read More

Smokey Road Writing Contest Winners named

Smokey Road Middle School recently held its first writing contest, with a first place winner for each grade level. The contest produced winn ... Read More