Lee Middle School Junior Beta Club members qualify for nationals

alt

Lee Middle School Junior Beta Club members competing at the Georgia Convention recently included front, from left, Julie Lenderman, Spencer Thomas, Taylor Smith, Kristina Kula and Madison Cosby; back, Cameron Bogan, Bo Heatherman, Jack Heatherman, William Yang and Claire Terwilliger.

By REBECCA LEFTWICH
rebecca@newnan.com
Members of Lee Middle School’s Junior Beta Club came away from their annual convention with invitations to compete this summer at the national convention in Mobile, Ala.
Scrapbook competition runner-up was a team consisting of Claire Terwilliger, Madison Cosby and Kristina Kula and Quiz Bowl competition runner up was the team of Bo Heatherman, Julia Lenderman, Cameron Bogan and Spencer Thomas. Both groups earned the opportunity to compete at nationals.
Other Lee Junior Beta Club members placing at the Georgia event were sixth-graders Jack Heatherman, who finished third in Social Studies Division I; Taylor Smith, who finished fifth in Digitally Enhanced Photo; and William Yang, who finished fifth in Essay Division I.
“I’m very proud of them,” said Sheila Taylor, who along with Ellen Boyd and Christy Adams sponsors the Lee club. “They’ve worked hard even though they’ve had many practices at 4:30 in the afternoon after a long day.”


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More