Lee Middle School Junior Beta Club members qualify for nationals

alt

Lee Middle School Junior Beta Club members competing at the Georgia Convention recently included front, from left, Julie Lenderman, Spencer Thomas, Taylor Smith, Kristina Kula and Madison Cosby; back, Cameron Bogan, Bo Heatherman, Jack Heatherman, William Yang and Claire Terwilliger.

By REBECCA LEFTWICH
rebecca@newnan.com
Members of Lee Middle School’s Junior Beta Club came away from their annual convention with invitations to compete this summer at the national convention in Mobile, Ala.
Scrapbook competition runner-up was a team consisting of Claire Terwilliger, Madison Cosby and Kristina Kula and Quiz Bowl competition runner up was the team of Bo Heatherman, Julia Lenderman, Cameron Bogan and Spencer Thomas. Both groups earned the opportunity to compete at nationals.
Other Lee Junior Beta Club members placing at the Georgia event were sixth-graders Jack Heatherman, who finished third in Social Studies Division I; Taylor Smith, who finished fifth in Digitally Enhanced Photo; and William Yang, who finished fifth in Essay Division I.
“I’m very proud of them,” said Sheila Taylor, who along with Ellen Boyd and Christy Adams sponsors the Lee club. “They’ve worked hard even though they’ve had many practices at 4:30 in the afternoon after a long day.”


More Education

Coweta Teacher of the Year finalists, part 2

Last week, “The Newnan Times-Herald” began a three part series highlighting the 2014 Coweta County Teachers of the Year. The ser ... Read More


ECHS participates in Spoken Language Contest

East Coweta High School’s Foreign Language students competed in the FLAG Spoken Language Contest on Saturday, March 29 at Decatur High ... Read More


ECMS, ECHS compete at annual TSA State Conference

On March 12, 2014 the East Coweta Middle School and High School Technology Student Associations traveled to Athens, Georgia to compete in th ... Read More


Jobs for Georgia Graduates members compete

Jobs for Georgia Graduates at Newnan High School participated in the Metro Atlanta Region Employability Skills competition at the Georgia De ... Read More


Arnall Middle School Honor Roll

8TH Grade A Honor Roll Sarah Allen, Lauren Barger, James Campbell, Madison Cantrell, Yewon Choi, Kailey Clarke, Robyn Clarke, Derek Cook, O ... Read More

East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More