Anderson triple winner of Arnall Geography Bee

alt

Finalists in Arnall Middle School’s recent Geography Bee included, from left, Jack Hester, Raven Green, Hope Kjar, Jamie Sheets (third place), Paul Anderson (first place), Samuel Hyde (second place), Jonah Steerman, Logan Grey, Maya Wright and Danny Stevenson.

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Eighth-grader Paul Anderson recently claimed Arnall Middle School’s annual Geography Bee title for the third consecutive year.
“Paul has the distinctive honor of being the first in our school to win the geography bee three years straight, which is quite an accomplishment,” said Arnall Principal Jan Franks.
Ten finalists competed in the event, held in the school’s media center, with seventh-grader Samuel Hyde finishing second and sixth-grader Jamie Sheets finishing third.
Other finalists were sixth-graders Maya Wright and Danny Stevenson; seventh-graders Raven Green and Jack Hester; and eighth-graders Logan Grey, Hope Kjar and Jonah Steerman.
To determine whether he qualifies for state competition, Anderson took a written test that was mailed to the National Geographic Society for scoring. The top 100 scores from winners across Georgia advance to the state Geography Bee.
Anderson has qualified in both of his previous winning years.


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More