Honor Roll: Elm Street Elementary

From Special Reports
education@newnan.com
Elm Street Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
•••
Third grade all A's: Molly Anderson, Ethan Bowlby, Damien Bryant, John Robert Cantrell, Sophia DeBortoli, Caleb Griffis, Reagan Higgins, Ethan Holloway, Nathaniel Jones, Diya Lakwani, Cade Long, Michael Mahoney, Ansley McGuire, Chloe Merritt, Hailey Morton, Joshua Napier, Braxton Parks, Sarah Ray, Brenson Shaw and Whitney Wallace.
•••
Third grade A's and B's: Catherine Bardales, Hunter Barnett, Ariyana Blake, Ruthie Burnette, Shelby Kate Carnes, Sage Dellaperuta, Josiah Emuze, Walker Harris, Derricka Hinton, Chapman James, Noah Jedrzynski, Sarai Landero, Matthew Lee, Destiny Mitchell, Donnie Moore, Tamari Morrison, Steven Morrow, Sydney Nelms, Coreyuna Parks, Noah Plonk, Jamarious Sinkfield, Olivia Snyder, Desirae Stewart, Arsh Surani, Jamilah Williams, Tyler Williams, Aaliyah Wood and Madeleine Wyman.
•••
Fourth grade all A's: Harrison Barnes, Jessica Beltran Borjas, Isabella Boston, Micah Coleman, Sarah Dean, Emery Faircloth, Ansley Hightower, Alexander Irizarry, Jesse Kornegay, Lindsey Loftin, Alyssa Long, Robyn Long, Michael Maginnis, Chase McBurnett, Jacqueline Mora, Bryson Moss, Jaylin Patterson, Jordyn Patterson, Avi Reale, Alex Scharko, Russell Smith, Gill Waters, Abby Williams and Kate Zeumer.

•••

Fourth grade A's and B's: Rabiha Abdel Aziz, Wallace Bass, Mary Boyd, Blaine Bragg, Reid Brass, Aubrey Carter, Logan Etheridge, Davis Fabre, Christina Hill, Daegan McClain, Thomas Morenzi, Caleb Nase, Eli Riddell, Destiny Ruhland, Zoe Seaman, Derien Stepp, Luke Stoffle and Lilli Worley.

•••

Fifth grade all A's: Bailey Barnett, Sophia Diaz, Haleigh Green, Nicholas Grier, Cassie Herrera, Isaac Jones, Reese Lay, Sydney Marriaga, Janette Mata, Zoie Perry, Mary Patten Poulakos and Victoria Sacasa.

•••

Fifth grade A's and B's: Emonnee Anderson, Cade Barker, Jack Barnett, Abigail Bruner, Ashley Bullington, Lexie Daniel, Naomie Eldridge, Cory Fisher, Lilly Kirk, Keniah Lear, Morgan Littlejohn, Iyonna Melson, Morgan Moore, Caitlin Nelms, Brennan Rayburn, Joey Riddell, Emily Spencer, Jasmine Stevenson, Jacob Thomas, Yari Tlapa-Apolonio, Christopher Ulinski and Ky'waun Warner.


More Education

Coweta County Schools hold Teacher Edcamp

Coweta County's first teacher-led EdCamp was recently held to give teachers and administrators an opportunity to collaborate and lead intera ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Hillary Metts

Hillary Metts teaches special education at Moreland Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a teacher ... Read More


Churches help with back-to-school needs

Dr. Lynn Glassbrook can’t forget those two bookbags a donor left in the fellowship hall at Mt. Gilead United Methodist Church on Highw ... Read More


Education Briefs

Troy University announces Summer/Term 5 graduates Troy University is pleased to recognize local students who graduated during the summer sem ... Read More


Young Georgia Authors

Coweta student named state writing contest winner

Lee Middle School (LMS) eighth-grader Seung-Joon Baek was chosen as the eighth grade winner in the state's Young Georgia Authors writing com ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Kristin Richard

Kristin Richard teaches kindergarten at Canongate Elementary School. She is starting her 20th year of teaching and has been in Coweta County ... Read More