Honor Roll: Poplar Road Elementary

From Special Reports
education@newnan.com
Poplar Road Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
Third grade all A’s: Shiyunna Alford, John Anderson, JJ Araim, Isabelle Brimer, Avery Brown, Luke Burgess, Damian Darnell, Madison Eckhoff, Christina Eichman, Evan Goembel, Yasmine Gordon, Imari Harris, Luke Hawk, Reese Leonard, Caleb McDonald, Mathew McTevia, Jackson O’Brien, Ethan Pendergrast, Michael Pennea, Courtney Prather, Kaleb Ramsey, Grayson Smith and Christina Willich-Smith.
•••
Third grade A’s and B’s: Oscar Aguayo, Jordyn Barnett, Jacob Bealles, Taylor Beigle, Reghan Benkert, Jaidynn Benning, Katelyn Bingel, Miranda Cavins, Colson Combs, Jordan Cooper, Avery Crockett, Abby Dees, Tyler Foley, Daniel Foust, Anthony Graham, Aja Herndon, Madison Hill, Gabe Jenkins, Sean Leich, Grace LeMay, Leah Marler, Hunter Mashburn, Peyton Oglesby, Joseph Pancharian, Jeramy Potts, Kaylen Renz, Kaleb Rider, Cardarius Stargell, Joshua Strong, Elijah Thompson, Cheyenne Veber, Aisha Wilkins, Pheonix Williams and Alexis Wright.
•••

Fourth grade all A’s: Meredith Barnes, Katrianna Bergh, Guadalupe Briseno, Joshua Colton, Lillian Craig, Mary Devereaux, Lacey Evert, Mya Felix, Abigail Holloway, Hannah Kelly, Haylee Kirkley, Emily Knowles, Tyler McDonald, Emma Ostrander, Graham Peruski, Ruby Pittman, Abigail Tew and Michael Whitlock.

•••

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Teagan Adams, Dalton Ard, Hugh Barbee, Jimbo Batchelor, Brittney Bridges, Leigha Brown, Bryce Bryant, Isabella Burnworth, Gavin Bush, Nazarene Campodonico, Evan Copeland, Carl Daehler, Marie Davis, Joshua Eckhoff, Kaleb Gardner, David Andrew Harrill, Emily Jackson, Jenna Jerrell, Scotty Kolbuss, Will Lanham, Sarah Lo Galbo, Jackson Millians, Kailey Moye, Katie Nolan, Makayla Phillips, Jenna Rattie, Brianna Reece, Curtis Reese, Garrett Sandlin, Wesley Scott, Briana Singh, Kalen Singleton, Kalese Singleton, John Thamert, Kailey Walton, Macie Wiggins, Joshua Winkles and Ashley Woodie.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Josie Batchelor, Katherine Brimer, Jacob Burgess, Morgan Carr, Allison Chase, Ethan Clark, Brett Cody, Ryan Conner, Ethan Copeland, Preston Couch, Sam Daniel, Jared Flowers, Sarah Gilbert, Valeska Gonzalez, J.T. Goodwin, Joleecia Gresham, Desmond Henderson, Ciera Johnson, Dylan Lewis, Rhonda Lockhart, Grace Mask, Madelaine McGeehan, Kayleigh Metcalf, Aubrey Moye, Jaison Render, Madisyn Rider, Madison Schroeder, Orion Stapler, David Terry, Carson Tibbits, Cade Treadwell, Alexis Tucker, Cameron Webb and Amber Wilkey.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Jarel Ball, Landon Berry, Sydney Bowden, Tyshira Ceasar, Madeline Cobb, Ansley Cole, Monderrius Davis, Mikayla Douglas, Hunter Duncan, Brianna Eichman, Keva Elder, Alycia Freeman, Ansley Gunter, Khobe Knight, Cameron Krass, Hunter Lee, Madison Lo Galbo, Ben Morgan, Rakiyan Moss, Gracie Nuckolls, Makayla Partridge, Haven Renz, Noah Royal, Desiree Sprayberry, Cameron Stargell, Jesse Teal, Joseph Terry, Jack Traffis and A.J. Turner.


More Education

Teacher in Focus: Dwight McDaniel

Dwight McDaniel has been teaching for 18 years. This year is his third in Coweta County, where he teaches fifth grade at Poplar Road Element ... Read More


Education Briefs

Kelley earns degree at Troy U Vivian Kelley of Newnan has graduated from Troy University in Alabama during the summer 2014 semester with a D ... Read More


Area students excel at Skills USA

Students from Coweta County and the local area competed in the SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City from June 23-27. Central Educational Cen ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Monica Lovett

Monica Lovett is the second and third grade behavioral support teacher at Northside Elementary School in Newnan. This year is her 16th as a ... Read More


Coweta Special Olympics volunteers honored

Two Coweta County Special Olympics volunteers were recently named outstanding youth volunteers by the Special Olympics of Georgia. Tara and ... Read More

Education Briefs

Locals named to Oxford Merit List The following area students were named to the Merit List of Oxford College, the two-year liberal arts divi ... Read More