Two Cowetans among SCTC 'Dynamic Dozen'

alt

Southern Crescent Technical College GOAL finalists include front, from left, Hector Duron, Layla Foles of Coweta County, Romera Thomas and Jennifer Barfield; back, Thomas Bastyr of Coweta County, Stephanie Scott, Eric Girault, Tomeka Ross, Katina Skipper and Alton Spells; not pictured, Ebony Patterson and Megan Brooke Jones.

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Coweta County students Thomas Bastyr and Layla Foles are among the ‘Dynamic Dozen’ finalists for the Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL) at Southern Crescent Technical College.
Bastyr, who is working toward a Networking Specialist certification, and Foles, who is studying Surgical Technology, were recognized at a reception on the SCTC Flint River Campus last week along with other GOAL nominees.
Also named finalists were: Jennifer Barfield – Medical Assisting; Thomas Bastyr – Networking Specialist; Hector Duron – Radiologic Technology; Layla Foles – Surgical Technology; Eric Girault – Business Management; Megan Brooke Jones – Cosmetology; Ebony Patterson – Medical Assisting; Tomeka Ross – Medical Assisting; Stephanie Scott – Cosmetology; Katina Skipper – Medical Assisting; Alton Spells – Environmental Horticulture and Tomera Thomas – Radiologic Technology.
The Technical College System of Georgia sponsors the GOAL program statewide. Locally, GOAL is sponsored by the Griffin-Spalding Chamber of Commerce, the Griffin Exchange Club, the Griffin Area Employer Committee and the SCTC Student Government Association and coordinated by officials from Southern Crescent Technical College.
“The GOAL program seeks to spotlight the importance of technical education in today’s world and to recognize outstanding achievement by students in our state’s technical colleges,” said Dr. Jasper Foust, GOAL Coordinator.
According to Foust, the Screening Committee of administrators at Southern Crescent Technical College selected the 12 finalists from 59 students who were nominated for the program by their instructors. Each GOAL finalist completed an extensive interview process to prepare them for the state competition, which will be held in April.

More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More