Honor Roll: Elm Street Elementary

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Elm Street Elementary  has announced its honor roll for the first nine-week grading period.
Third grade all A’s: Molly Anderson, Ariyana Blake, Ethan Bowlby, Damien Bryant, Ruth Burnette, John Robert Cantrell, Sophia DeBortoli, Caleb Griffis, Walker Harris, Reagan Higgins, Ethan Holloway, Nathaniel Jones, Sarai Landero, Cade Long, Ansley McGuire, Joshua Napier, Braxton Parks, Brenson Shaw, Olivia Snyder, Arsh Surani and Whitney Wallace.
Third grade A’s and B’s: Hunter Barnett, Tara Britt, Sage Dellaperuta, Josiah Emuze, Derricka Hinton, Chapman James, Noah Jedrzynski, Diya Lakwani, Matthew Lee, Michael Mahoney, Chloe Merritt, Destiny Mitchell, Donnie Moore, Tamari Morrison, Steven Morrow, Hailey Morton, Sydney Nelms, Coreyuna Parks, Noah Plonk, Sarah Ray, Maritza Salas Gonzalez, Jamarious Sinkfield, Chemarcus Smith, Patrick Smith, Jamilah Williams, Aaliyah Wood and Madeleine Wyman.
Fourth grade all A’s: Harrison Barnes, Jessica Beltran Borjas, Bella Boston, Aubrey Carter, Sarah Dean, Davis Fabre, Emery Faircloth, Ansley Hightower, Alexander Irizarry, Jesse Kornegay, Alyssa Long, Robyn Long, Michael Maginnis, Chase McBurnett, Daegan McClain, Jacqueline Mora, Thomas Morenzi, Bryson Moss, Jaylin Patterson, Jordyn Patterson, Avrielle Reale, Alex Scharko, Russell Smith, Derien Stepp, Gill Waters, Abby Williams, Lilli Worley and Kate Zeumer.

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Rabiha Abdel Aziz, Wallace Bass, Julius Beavers, Blaine Bragg, Reid Brass, Micah Coleman, Ansley DeCenzo, Joshua Harris, Christina Hill, Chloe Lanier, Lindsey Loftin, Caleb Nase, Eli Riddell, Zoe Seaman, Luke Stoffle, Destani Townsend and Kayleigh Tucker.

Fifth grade all A’s: Cade Barker, Bailey Barnett, Abigail Bruner, Haleigh Green, Nicholas Grier, Cassie Herrera, Isaac Jones, Reese Lay, Zoie Perry, Mary Patten Poulakos and Victoria Sacasa.

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Jack Barnett, Ashley Bullington, Sophia Diaz, Tahj Geter, Madilyn Kozar, Sydney Marriaga, Janette Mata, Iyonna Melson, Morgan Moore, Caitlin Nelms, Joey Riddell, Emily Spencer, Jasmine Stevenson, Jacob Thomas, Yari Tlapa-Apolonio, Christopher Ulinski and Ky’waun Warner.


More Education

Ferst Foundation holds annual CCSS coin drive

In its eighth year of holding a coin drive to benefit the Ferst Foundation for Childhood Literacy, the Coweta County School System raised mo ... Read More


Willis Road teacher honored by VFW

Willis Road Elementary School teacher Eve Johnson was named the Citizenship Education Teacher of the Year for the Veteran’s of Foreign ... Read More


Glanton Elementary School Title 1 Reading Day

Glanton Elementary School recently held its seventh annual Title 1 Reading Day for its students and their parents. “We created Reading ... Read More


NHS band helps Salvation Army open season

The Newnan High School Marching Band recently helped the Salvation Army open its 2014 ringing season in Newnan with a special outdoor concer ... Read More


Madras student wins Coweta water essay contest

Madras Middle School student Megan Czerwinski was named the Coweta County winner of this year’s 2014 Middle School Water Essay Contest ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Craig Owens

Craig Owens is the band teacher at East Coweta Middle School. He has been teaching for 20 years, the last seven of which were at ECMS. He is ... Read More