Honor Roll: Elm Street Elementary

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Elm Street Elementary  has announced its honor roll for the first nine-week grading period.
Third grade all A’s: Molly Anderson, Ariyana Blake, Ethan Bowlby, Damien Bryant, Ruth Burnette, John Robert Cantrell, Sophia DeBortoli, Caleb Griffis, Walker Harris, Reagan Higgins, Ethan Holloway, Nathaniel Jones, Sarai Landero, Cade Long, Ansley McGuire, Joshua Napier, Braxton Parks, Brenson Shaw, Olivia Snyder, Arsh Surani and Whitney Wallace.
Third grade A’s and B’s: Hunter Barnett, Tara Britt, Sage Dellaperuta, Josiah Emuze, Derricka Hinton, Chapman James, Noah Jedrzynski, Diya Lakwani, Matthew Lee, Michael Mahoney, Chloe Merritt, Destiny Mitchell, Donnie Moore, Tamari Morrison, Steven Morrow, Hailey Morton, Sydney Nelms, Coreyuna Parks, Noah Plonk, Sarah Ray, Maritza Salas Gonzalez, Jamarious Sinkfield, Chemarcus Smith, Patrick Smith, Jamilah Williams, Aaliyah Wood and Madeleine Wyman.
Fourth grade all A’s: Harrison Barnes, Jessica Beltran Borjas, Bella Boston, Aubrey Carter, Sarah Dean, Davis Fabre, Emery Faircloth, Ansley Hightower, Alexander Irizarry, Jesse Kornegay, Alyssa Long, Robyn Long, Michael Maginnis, Chase McBurnett, Daegan McClain, Jacqueline Mora, Thomas Morenzi, Bryson Moss, Jaylin Patterson, Jordyn Patterson, Avrielle Reale, Alex Scharko, Russell Smith, Derien Stepp, Gill Waters, Abby Williams, Lilli Worley and Kate Zeumer.

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Rabiha Abdel Aziz, Wallace Bass, Julius Beavers, Blaine Bragg, Reid Brass, Micah Coleman, Ansley DeCenzo, Joshua Harris, Christina Hill, Chloe Lanier, Lindsey Loftin, Caleb Nase, Eli Riddell, Zoe Seaman, Luke Stoffle, Destani Townsend and Kayleigh Tucker.

Fifth grade all A’s: Cade Barker, Bailey Barnett, Abigail Bruner, Haleigh Green, Nicholas Grier, Cassie Herrera, Isaac Jones, Reese Lay, Zoie Perry, Mary Patten Poulakos and Victoria Sacasa.

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Jack Barnett, Ashley Bullington, Sophia Diaz, Tahj Geter, Madilyn Kozar, Sydney Marriaga, Janette Mata, Iyonna Melson, Morgan Moore, Caitlin Nelms, Joey Riddell, Emily Spencer, Jasmine Stevenson, Jacob Thomas, Yari Tlapa-Apolonio, Christopher Ulinski and Ky’waun Warner.


More Education

Coweta County Schools hold Teacher Edcamp

Coweta County's first teacher-led EdCamp was recently held to give teachers and administrators an opportunity to collaborate and lead intera ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Hillary Metts

Hillary Metts teaches special education at Moreland Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a teacher ... Read More


Churches help with back-to-school needs

Dr. Lynn Glassbrook can’t forget those two bookbags a donor left in the fellowship hall at Mt. Gilead United Methodist Church on Highw ... Read More


Education Briefs

Troy University announces Summer/Term 5 graduates Troy University is pleased to recognize local students who graduated during the summer sem ... Read More


Young Georgia Authors

Coweta student named state writing contest winner

Lee Middle School (LMS) eighth-grader Seung-Joon Baek was chosen as the eighth grade winner in the state's Young Georgia Authors writing com ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Kristin Richard

Kristin Richard teaches kindergarten at Canongate Elementary School. She is starting her 20th year of teaching and has been in Coweta County ... Read More