Friday's Prep Football Scores

From Staff and Wire Reports
sports@newnan.com
Listed below are prep football scores from games involving Coweta County teams and games across Georgia.
............................
COWETA GAMES
Newnan 21, East Coweta 7
Heritage School 29, Trinity Christian 14 
Heritage Christian 38, CrossPointe 14
Northgate at Mundy's Mill ... Saturday
..............................
THURSDAY'S STATE GAMES
B.E.S.T. Academy 42, Douglass 12
Carrollton 41, LaGrange 14
Chattahoochee 33, Centennial 20
Hardaway 33, Northside-Columbus 20
Richmond Hill 50, Windsor Forest 3
................................
FRIDAY'S STATE GAMES
Adairsville 49, Coahulla Creek 7


Alexander 49, Fayette County 46


Alpharetta 35, Johns Creek 32


Apalachee 42, Winder-Barrow 20


Appling County 43, Southeast Bulloch 30


Aquinas 42, First Presbyterian Day 14


Athens Academy 27, Athens Christian 9


Bacon County 21, Bryan County 0


Bainbridge 49, Lee County 42


Baldwin 39, Veterans 23


Berkmar 24, Dacula 21


Bleckley County 28, Northeast-Macon 20


Blessed Trinity 28, Cedar Grove 22


Bradwell Institute 42, Groves 0


Brooks County 43, Berrien 14


Brookstone 30, Greenville 21


Brunswick 50, Tift County 37


Buford 45, North Hall 16


Bulloch 21, Pinewood Christian 14


Cairo 56, Dougherty 22


Calhoun 49, Chattooga 14


Callaway 41, Rockmart 14


Cartersville 42, Ringgold 7


Carver-Columbus 26, Jackson 6


Central Gwinnett 47, Shiloh 35


Chestatee 48, Madison County 7


Clarke Central 28, Cedar Shoals 20


Clarkston 54, North Cobb Christian 14


Colquitt County 13, Camden County 12


Coosa 41, Murray County 14


Creekview 36, Riverwood 28


Crisp County 14, Americus Sumter 7


Darlington 31, Mt. Pisgah Christian 14


Dawson County 42, West Hall 13


Dawson Street 20, Curtis Baptist 14


Deerfield-Windsor 41, Southland 13


Dodge County 21, Swainsboro 7


Dooly County 48, Schley County 0


Duluth 28, Mountain View 7


Eagle's Landing Christian 43, Landmark Christian 0


Early County 27, Cook 22


East Hall 34, Fannin County 0


East Paulding 25, Allatoona 7


Eastside 35, Monroe Area 0


Elbert County 34, Franklin County 13


Flowery Branch 35, Gainesville 34


Frederica 28, Robert Toombs 0


George Walton 17, Prince Avenue Christian 14


Glynn Academy 70, Jenkins 26


Gordon Central 50, North Murray 26


Grayson 42, Brookwood 13


Greenbrier 33, Houston County 14


Harris County 18, Thomas County Central 12


Hawkinsville 28, Pacelli Catholic 14


Heard County 28, Bowdon 13


Hiram 42, New Manchester 6


Hughes 28, Westlake 6


Irwin County 55, Charlton County 34


Jackson-Atlanta 22, Chapel Hill 14


Jefferson 42, Union County 7


Johnson County 40, Catoosa Heritage 21


Johnson-Savannah 34, Tattnall County 14


Jones County 48, Grovetown 37


Josey 14, Westside-Augusta 7


Kendrick 24, Spencer 20


Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 37, Sonoraville 7


Lamar County 54, Crawford County 0


Laney 47, Harlem 6


Lanier 42, Walnut Grove 0


Lassiter 34, Etowah 6


Lincoln County 28, Hancock Central 8


Loganville 56, Salem 34


Long County 49, Metter 7


Lovejoy 56, Alcovy 0


Lovett 31, Greater Atlanta Christian 30


Macon County 28, Taylor County 6


Manchester 48, Jordan 12


Marietta 52, Harrison 14


Marion County 72, Talbotton Central 0


Mary Persons 38, West Laurens 13


McEachern 33, Hillgrove 30


McIntosh County Academy 28, Benedictine Military 21


McNair 21, Towers 6


Mill Creek 17, Collins Hill 14


Milton 42, Woodstock 14


MLK Jr. 21, Miller Grove 14, OT


Model 41, Dade County 21


Monroe 31, Worth County 14


Morgan County 44, Jackson County 28


Newton 40, Morrow 0


Norcross 56, Meadow Creek 6


North Cobb 31, Campbell 0


North Gwinnett 24, Peachtree Ridge 20


North Oconee 42, Hart County 14


North Paulding 37, Villa Rica 7


Northside-Warner Robins 40, Evans 19


Oconee County 41, East Jackson 7


Our Lady of Mercy 48, Strong Rock Christian 0


Peach County 38, Southwest Macon 0


Pepperell 36, Armuchee 0


Perry 49, Howard 6


Pierce County 51, Brantley County 7


Pike County 35, Central-Macon 6


Pinecrest 31, Commerce 21


Putnam County 49, Jasper County 7


Rabun County 49, Oglethorpe County 27


Riverside Military Academy 35, Greene County 3


Rockdale County 18, Druid Hills 14


Rome 44, Woodland Cartersville 34


Roswell 28, Walton 24


Sandy Creek 65, Columbus 0Screven County 39, Dublin 20


Seminole County 34, Mitchell County 12


Shaw 20, Troup County 17


South Forsyth 35, North Forsyth 14


South Gwinnett 16, Parkview 14


South Paulding 48, Lithia Springs 14


Southwest DeKalb 33, Dunwoody 12


St. Pius X 47, Decatur 0


Stephens County 42, Lumpkin County 3


Stephenson 38, North Atlanta 17


Stewart Co. 12, Calhoun County 6


Stratford 45, Westminster Christian 7


Tattnall Square 51, Mount de Sales 21


Temple 23, Chattahoochee County 16


Terrell County 36, Randolph-Clay 0


Thomas Jefferson 71, Bethlehem Christian Academy 26


Thomasville 41, Pelham 0


Thomson 29, Jefferson County 18


Toombs County 37, Atkinson County 6


Towns County 28, Hebron Christian Academy 13


Tri-Cities 35, Douglas County 0


Trion 17, Whitefield Academy 7


Tucker 14, Mays 7


Turner County 30, Clinch County 20


Twiggs County 18, Georgia Military School 15


Valdosta 44, Coffee 8


Vidalia 56, Jeff Davis 7


Walker 21, Gordon Lee 0


Ware County 49, Effingham County 0


Warner Robins 40, Lakeside-Evans 19


Washington-Wilkes 49, Social Circle 7


West Forsyth 17, Lambert 16, OT


Westfield 35, Tiftarea 0


Westminster 36, Hapeville 12


Westside-Macon 40, Rutland 35


Wheeler 21, Cherokee 20


White County 41, Banks County 7


Wilcox County 21, Telfair County 0


Wilkinson County 62, Warren County 0


GISA Class AA Tournament
First Round

Brentwood 17, Piedmont 0


Gatewood 21, Southwest Georgia Academy 20


John Milledge 30, Brookwood School 6


Memorial Day 44, Flint River 21


Trinity Christian-Dublin 30, Dominion Christian 8


Valwood 41, Central Fellowship 0


More Sports

Local Racing

Morris picks up third Late Models win

Late Model points leader Glenn Morris continued his charge to a second straight championship with this third win of the season at Senoia Rac ... Read More


Strakose returns home to Newnan to begin coaching career

By DOUG GORMAN dgorman@newnan.com Adam Strakose is out to prove you can go home again. The former Newnan High School football All-State li ... Read More


Area Golf Digest

Smith wins Kirby Invitational at NCC

The annual Kirby Invitational at Newnan Country Club may be the oldest such tournament in Georgia. But this year's 36-hole event belonged to ... Read More


College Football/Where Are They Now?

Former prep stars take Mercer into new conference

There's not a lot of rich football history at Mercer University, but there's plenty of enthusiasm as the private school in Macon goes into i ... Read More


Coweta athletes pick up gold, silver at AAU Junior Olympics

DES MOINES - Just two days into this year's AAU Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships, the luggage already plans to be a little he ... Read More

High School Football

Depth in backfield could give Newnan’s offense a push

Aside from financial recourse in terms of facilities and/or salaries, maybe the biggest handicap high school football coaches have com- pare ... Read More