Friday's Prep Football Scores

From Staff and Wire Reports
sports@newnan.com
Listed below are prep football scores from Friday's games involving both Coweta County and Georgia schools.
...................
LOCAL SCORES
Newnan 34, Tri-Cities 16 
East Coweta 24, Westlake 7 
Creekside 20, Northgate 16 
Heritage School 36, Mount de Sales 22 
Stratford Academy 22, Trinity Christian 16 
Heritage Christian 58, North Georgia 12
......................
STATE SCORES
Albany 31, Dougherty 14


Alpharetta 55, North Forsyth 21


Apalachee 35, Loganville 28


Appling County 35, Brantley County 6


Archer 23, Central Gwinnett 8


Athens Academy 27, Pinecrest 7


Athens Christian 41, Hebron Christian Academy 14


Banneker 36, South Atlanta 22


Bleckley County 51, Macon County 0


Blessed Trinity 28, Decatur 14


Bowdon 47, Temple 7


Bradwell Institute 13, Windsor Forest 10


Bremen 55, Spencer 26


Brentwood 25, Thomas Jefferson 16


Brooks County 27, Fitzgerald 24


Brookstone 35, Hawkinsville 21


Brookwood 30, Shiloh 24


Buford 49, White County 14


Burke County 38, Richmond Academy 7


Cairo 42, Worth County 0


Calhoun 45, Pepperell 13


Callaway 14, Central-Carroll 10


Camden County 47, Tift County 0


Campbell 31, Pebblebrook 13


Carroll Mount Zion 14, Trion 13, OT


Carrollton 45, Troup County 13


Carver-Columbus 47, Henry County 0


Cass 34, Gilmer 24


Cedar Grove 41, McNair 7


Centennial 26, Lambert 7


Chamblee 34, Columbia 0


Chapel Hill 17, Douglass 13


Charlton County 41, Lanier County 7


Chattahoochee 28, South Forsyth 24


Chattahoochee County 41, Jordan 13


Chattooga 36, Armuchee 10


Chestatee 51, Walnut Grove 0


Claxton 43, Portal 6


Coffee 42, Brunswick 26


Conyers Heritage 23, Clarke Central 20


Cook 42, Pelham 10


Coosa 27, Dade County 16


Creekview 56, Northview 42


Cross Creek 34, Hephzibah 8


Curtis Baptist 45, Bethlehem Christian Academy 0


Dalton 24, Northwest Whitfield 19


Darlington 19, Christian Heritage 10


Deerfield-Windsor 31, Bulloch 0


Dodge County 47, Wheeler County 0


Dooly County 45, Talbotton Central 0


Dublin 7, Josey 6


Dutchtown 17, Eagle's Landing 0


Eagle's Landing Christian 62, Mount Vernon 0


East Laurens 46, Harlem 0


East Paulding 56, Hiram 30


Eastside 20, Lanier 14


Edmund Burke 54, Bethesda Day 24


Effingham County 16, Richmond Hill 14


Elbert County 29, Morgan County 22


Emanuel County Institute 50, Treutlen 6


Flowery Branch 54, Winder-Barrow 14


First Presbyterian Day 63, Twiggs County 21


Forsyth Central 42, Cambridge 16


Gainesville 49, Salem 6


Gatewood 7, Briarwood 0


Georgia Military School 22, Warren County 18


Glenn Hills 22, Butler 6


Glynn Academy 56, Groves 0


Grayson 62, Berkmar 0


Greater Atlanta Christian 30, Westminster 0


Greenville 33, Schley County 21


Habersham Central 31, Meadow Creek 12


Haralson County 36, Rockmart 34, 2OT


Harris County 21, Bainbridge 17


Hart County 58, Oconee County 19


Heard County 28, Manchester 21, OT


Holy Innocents' 23, Our Lady of Mercy 17


Hughes 34, Douglas County 7


Irwin County 26, Clinch County 15


Jackson-Atlanta 14, B.E.S.T. Academy 12


Jefferson 54, Rabun County 7


Jenkins County 32, Savannah Country Day 16


John Milledge 68, Central Fellowship 0


Johnson County 49, Montgomery County 6


Jones County 41, Evans 6


Kell 34, Osborne 7


LaFayette 19, Catoosa Heritage 7


LaGrange 42, Alexander 28


Lakeside-Evans 37, Houston County 35


Lakeview Academy 44, Cross Keys 6


Lamar County 56, Jasper County 13


Landmark Christian 48, Strong Rock Christian 0


Laney 32, Westside-Augusta 3


Lovejoy 50, Morrow 0


Lowndes 17, Valdosta 14


Lumpkin County 34, Madison County 20


Marietta 56, Kennesaw Mountain 21


Marion County 35, Pacelli Catholic 0


Marist 40, Lithonia 14


McEachern 42, South Cobb 28


Miller County 44, Randolph-Clay 20


Mitchell County 47, Terrell County 14


Model 57, Murray County 7


Monroe 27, Americus Sumter 13


Monroe Area 27, Stephens County 17


Mt. Pisgah Christian 35, King's Ridge 26


Mundy's Mill 32, Drew 31


Newton 19, Druid Hills 3


Norcross 35, Collins Hill 23


North Clayton 19, Upson-Lee 14


North Cobb 41, Hillgrove 14


North Cobb Christian 49, Providence Christian 21


North Gwinnett 47, Mill Creek 28


North Hall 63, Fannin County 0


North Oconee 28, Franklin County 13


Northeast-Macon 35, Taylor County 7


Oglethorpe County 49, Social Circle 21


Ola 49, Mount Zion 24


Parkview 26, Dacula 21


Peach County 34, Jackson 13


Peachtree Ridge 34, Mountain View 12


Pickens 53, Cedartown 35


Pierce County 33, Southeast Bulloch 7


Pike County 28, Southwest Macon 14


Pinewood Christian 21, Tiftarea 14


Prince Avenue Christian 30, Commerce 0


Ridgeland 42, Southeast Whitfield 7


Robert Toombs 39, Randolph Southern 0


Rockdale County 21, Luella 20


Rome 57, North Paulding 56, OT


Sandy Creek 51, Shaw 26


Savannah 26, Johnson-Savannah 20, OT


Savannah Christian Prep 21, Calvary Day 20


Seminole County 48, Stewart Co. 14


Sequoyah 50, North Springs 8


South Paulding 24, New Manchester 13


Sprayberry 24, Riverwood 21


St. Francis 22, Baconton 21


Stephenson 13, Tucker 6


Tattnall County 58, Beach 6


Thomas County Central 56, Northside-Columbus 0


Thomasville 35, Berrien 7


Thomson 57, Swainsboro 20


Trinity Christian-Dublin 16, Memorial Day 14


Union County 41, Riverside Military Academy 13


Union Grove 54, Forest Park 6


Valwood 43, Terrell Academy 7


Villa Rica 21, Lithia Springs 7


Walker 54, Fellowship Christian School 7


Ware County 49, Jenkins 6


Warner Robins 52, Greenbrier 13


Washington County 43, Jefferson County 6


Washington-Wilkes 48, Greene County 0


Wesleyan 37, Hapeville 20


West Forsyth 37, Johns Creek 16


Westover 27, Crisp County 3


Westwood 42, Sherwood Christian 0


Whitefield Academy 14, Mount Paran Christian 3


Whitewater 48, McIntosh 13


Wilcox County 38, Turner County 0


Wilkinson County 40, Hancock Central 0


Woodland Cartersville 28, Paulding County 27, OT


Woodland Stockbridge 23, Locust Grove 14


Woodward Academy 62, Towers 6



More Sports

High School Softball

Five standouts earn All-State honors from GACA

‘Tis the season for presents and gifts. But earning All-State softball honors from the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association wasn&rsquo ... Read More


High School Wrestling

Vikings continue busy week at Norseman Duals

Just two days after winning this year's Coweta County Championship, the Northgate Vikings rolled the wrestling mats back out Friday at home ... Read More


Heritage lineups sweep Harvester

Heritage School lineups dominated opposing lineups on Thursday at Harvester Christian while earning a sweep in non-region play while getting ... Read More


Tied up in knots

County championships provide excitement

Since retiring as a varsity wrestling coach following a career that included over 300 victories, Adrian Anderson had been happy to stay in t ... Read More


Coweta Wrestling Championships

Vikings create own ‘breaks’ to claim title

Northgate is sitting on top of the Coweta County wrestling world again. The Vikings captured the annual county championships in their own gy ... Read More

Northgate leads All-Region cheerleading squad

Northgate’s competitive cheerleading squad led this year’s All-Region 4-AAAAA team with eight selections. Earning honors for the ... Read More