Friday's Prep Football Scores

From Staff and Associated Press Reports
sports@newnan.com
Listed below are scores from Friday night's prep football action involving games of Coweta County and Georgia schools. All games are in the state playoffs.
............................
COWETA COUNTY SCORES
GHSA Class AAAAAA 2nd Round

Colquitt County 26, Newnan 23 
Camden County 34, East Coweta 14
GISA Class AAA Semifinals
Heritage School 42, Westfield School 10
..............................
STATE SCORES
GHSA Class AAAAAA 2nd Round
Lovejoy 36, Marietta 15
Mill Creek 56, Brookwood 21
Norcross 27, South Gwinnett 7
North Cobb 42, Hughes 14
North Gwinnett 28, Grayson 10
Parkview 26, West Forsyth 23, OT
GHSA Class AAAAA 2nd Round
Allatoona 20, MLK Jr. 19
Gainesville 61, Kell 42
Harris County 31, Warner Robins 21
Northside-Warner Robins 45, Thomas County Central 17
Stephenson 35, East Paulding 6
Tucker 40, North Paulding 21
Ware County 20, Union Grove 13
Whitewater 34, Glynn Academy 27
GHSA Class AAAA 2nd Round
Burke County 28, Monroe 6
Marist 43, Carrollton 37, 5OT
Mary Persons 3, Cairo 0, OT
Monroe Area 21, Grady 20, OT
Ridgeland 41, LaGrange 34
Sandy Creek 35, Dalton 13
South Effingham 41, Westover 28
GHSA Class AAA 2nd Round
Buford 13, North Oconee 0
Cartersville 24, Blessed Trinity 23
Carver-Columbus 45, Rockmart 16
North Hall 13, Morgan County 9
Peach County 43, Pierce County 15
St. Pius X 31, Hart County 15
Thomson 35, Johnson-Savannah 19
Washington County 28, Callaway 0
GHSA Class AA 2nd Round
Brooks County 49, McIntosh County Academy 21
Calhoun 34, Washington-Wilkes 7
Early County 28, Screven County 7
Fitzgerald 52, Vidalia 20
Greater Atlanta Christian 52, Heard County 21
Jefferson 35, Westminster 7
Lamar County 24, Benedictine Military 21
Lovett 23, Manchester 0

GHSA Class A 1st Round
Dooly County 19, Turner County 8
Gordon Lee 46, Emanuel County Institute 12
Lincoln County 21, Hancock Central 0
Marion County 31, Charlton County 12
Seminole County 36, Commerce 7
Trion 31, Irwin County 6
Wilcox County 42, Greenville 14
Wilkinson County 27, Miller County 26

GHSA Class A Private 1st Round
Athens Academy 17, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13
Eagle's Landing Christian 42, Our Lady of Mercy 14
First Presbyterian Day 49, Brookstone 33
George Walton 38, Aquinas 12
Landmark Christian 10, Calvary Day 7
Prince Avenue Christian 42, Darlington 21
Savannah Christian Prep 35, Holy Innocents' 17
Walker 28, Athens Christian 7

GISA Class AAA Semifinals
Deerfield-Windsor 24, Stratford 17
GISA Class AA Semifinals
Valwood 27, John Milledge 23
Westwood 40, Brentwood 28
GISA Class A Semifinals
Robert Toombs 14, Thomas Jefferson 12


More Sports

Youth Lacrosse

Passing the torch: Local helping build Copperheads program

In many ways, Rachel Skinner carried a torch among the first girls high school lacrosse players in Coweta County much the same way the forme ... Read More


High School Football

Cougars win on late interception return by Williams

CARROLLTON – Friday night’s football game between Newnan and Carrollton was an old-fashioned shootout. In the end, Newnan relied ... Read More


High School Softball

Liebe RBI single lifts EC over Heard County

If East Coweta’s softball program hadn’t already been thrilled by the return of third-baseman Lauren Liebe to the lineup this we ... Read More


High School Football

Turnovers factor into Lions’ 34-6 loss at Flint River

WOODBURY — Turnovers again were Trinity Christian’s worst enemy as Flint River’s running game and three interceptions by t ... Read More


John Milledge too much for Hawks

The Heritage Hawks have had a rough start to their 2014-2015 season. After losing a heartbreaker against Flint River last week, they were ho ... Read More

High School Football

Crusaders turn out Lighthouse 62-6

Central Christian had turned out the lights on Light- house Homeschool by the sec- ond quarter of Friday’s 62-6 victory between the st ... Read More