Cross Country

Powell fourth at Mercy Invitational

Heritage School senior Ruthie Powell showed she could compete with athletes from several Georgia High School Association schools on Saturday.

The four-time defending GISA state champion finished fourth at the Mercy Invitational in Fairburn with a time of 21:18.

Teams from East Coweta, Newnan and Northgate also opened the season on 2014 at three meets around the state.

The Lady Vikings earend a victory in the Spalding JAG Invitational.

East Coweta, led by its girls, competed in the Bob Blastow Invitational in Douglas County while Newnan opened its season at the annual Kosh Klassic at The Westminster Schools in Atlanta.

The performance by Powell, who is looking to wrap up her varsity career with a sweep of GISA state titles this fall, was good enough to help the Lady Hawks finish 17th.

Teammate Catherine Hallman (24:27) finished 51st for Heritage while Ashley Wood (27:29, 110th), Sara Brillanti (30:47; 137th) and Mary McGregor (31:06, 139th) also contributed to the scoring.

Heritage had three boys runners competing in the meet led by senior David Martin in 25:07. Hayden Jones (28:16) and Burns McCullough (29:07) also ran for the Hawks among 24 varsity teams.

Whitewater won the varsity boys division with a team score of 74 while ahead of Rockdale County (97) and Centennial (138), which won among varsity girls. The Lady Knights finished with a combined score of 61 ahead of Norcross (84) and Columbus (89).

At the annual Bob Blastow Invitational held at Clinton Nature Preserve in Douglas County, East Coweta’s girls entered the year with a balance of veteran leadership and rising talents as showcased on Saturday with a ninth-place finish in the second of two varsity runs.

Senior Adrianna Williams led the Lady Indians by finishing 23rd among a field of 101 runners in 22:23. Freshmen Maya Dean (22:26) and Reina Chen (22:46) paced the effort in their varsity debuts while finishing 28th and 36th, respectively.

Rounding out the scoring for East Coweta were senior Charlotte Merz (22:39, 71st) and freshman Jessica Gerekaris (25:53, 79th).

Also competing for East Coweta’s girls on Saturday were sophomore Lizette Lara, junior Kaitlyn Scarbrough and freshman Johanna Beuttenmuller.

Landmark Christian siblings Kathryn and Sarah Foreman led all runners in the Varsity 2 field, with Kathryn — last year’s Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year nationally — well out in front in 18:24. Her younger sister finished second, a full minute behind.

In the boys race, senior Zachery Delgado led East Coweta in 20:11, with the Indians finishing 17th among 19 teams. Juniors Jordan Hasberger (20:30) and Caleb Christopher were right behind (20:37) just second apart. Junior Kyle Hunt (20:59) also broke the 21-minute mark in the season opener, while senior Chase Pack (21:10) completed the scoring.

Nathanel Woodson and Michael Kauffman also competed with the varsity while Jacob Johnson, led nine Indians in the Open Boys division.

Full results of the Spalding JAG Invitational and the Kosh Classic were unavailable at deadline.





More Sports

Thursday Thunder

Johnson finishes 2nd, keeps points lead

The battle for a points championship in three divi- sions at Thursday Thunder remains tight after an intense week five showdown on the quart ... Read More


11 Quintessentials qualify for AAU Junior Olympics

When the Quintessentials Track and Field team from Coweta heads to Norfolk, Va., later this month for the AAU Junior Olympics, they are goin ... Read More