Youth Track & Field

Quintessentials add medals at Orlando meets

It's been a busy summer for the Quintessentials youth track team based out of Coweta County.

The local squad just returned from an 11-day trip that included the USATF Regional Qualifier in Rock Hill, S.C., the AAU Primary National Championship and the AAU Club National Championship, both hosted by Disney's Wide World of Sports in Orlando.

'The team did a fantastic job at all three meets,' said head coach Scott Quinn. 'We brought home several medals and had some personal best.'

Samuel Quinn distinguished himself by setting a meet record in the 1,500-meter race walk at the Club National Championship, winning the race in 8:54 for the first of three gold medals over the two meets.

He also helped teammates Aaron Fenimore, Dante Robinson, Peyton Laney capture the second-place trophy in their age group during the AAU Club National Championships.

Also at the Club Nationals, 7-year-old Cale Fenimore captured silver in the 8-under javelin throw with a distance of 60-8.

Jaxson Smoak also won a silver medal in the 10-year-old javelin with a throw of 71-7.

The Quintessential also brought home several gold medals during the three competitions.

At the USATF Regional Qualifier, Samuel Quinn won a gold in the 9-10 year-old 1,500-race walk in a time of 11:20 and in the javelin throw at 70-4.

David Faulkner won gold in the triathlon (high jump, shot put, 200 meters) with 828 points as well as the individual high jump at 4-5.

Among 11-12 year-old boys, Josiah Quinn also played first in 1,500 meters with a mark of 9:28. Quinn also took silver in the shot put (30-2) and the javelin (90-0).

The Quinn brother and Dylan Faulkner are all headed to the USATF Junior Olympics in Humble, Texas.

Two athletes also competed in the AAU Primary Nationals with 5-year-old Jacob Laney earning bronze in the shot put (6-4). Abigail Quinn captured two copper medals in the 1,500 and the javelin.

The following athletes have qualified for the AAU Junior Olympics in Des Moines, Iowa: Abigail Quinn: 8-under girls (1,500, Javelin) Cale Fenimore: 8-under boys (1,500, Javelin) Aaron Fenimore: 9-year-old boys (Shot Put, Javelin, High Jump) Dante Robinson: 9-year-old boys (Long Jump, Javelin) Peyton Laney: 9-year-old boys (800, 1,500, Javelin) Samuel Quinn: 9-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin, High Jump) Brady Judson: 10-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin) Dylan Faulkner: 10-year-old boys (Triathlon, High Jump, Shot Put, Javelin) Jaxson Smoak: 10-year-old boys (1,500 Racewalk, Javelin) Josiah Quinn 11-year-old boys (Pentathlon, 1,500 Racewalk, Javelin, Discus)




More Sports

Thursday Thunder

Johnson finishes 2nd, keeps points lead

The battle for a points championship in three divi- sions at Thursday Thunder remains tight after an intense week five showdown on the quart ... Read More


11 Quintessentials qualify for AAU Junior Olympics

When the Quintessentials Track and Field team from Coweta heads to Norfolk, Va., later this month for the AAU Junior Olympics, they are goin ... Read More