Coweta swimmers turn in solid performances at Georgia Games

Coweta County was well- represented at this year’s Georgia Games Swimming Championships, held last week at the Cobb County Aquatics Center.

Michael Garcia, Catherine Lilly, Trey Doss, Sydney Murray and Alex Wathen all qualified for next year’s National State Games after turning in at least one top-3 finish in individual events.

The National State Games are set for Lincoln, Neb., in 2015.

Lilly qualified for the national event after winning the 8-under backstroke in 20.04. She also took second in the 25-freestyle at 17:06.

Garcia qualified for nation- als in the 9-10 year-old division by finishing second in the 50-freestyle in 30.99.

Competing in the 15-18 year-old division, Doss finished second in 56.89 and also qualified in the 100 freestyle by taking third in 26.50.

An 11-12 year-old relay of Caleb Neece, Daniel Wellons and Jacob Neece finished second in the 200 medley in 3:02.11

Murray added a third-place finish in the 13-14 year-old 100 IM with a time of 1:22.13, and was also third in the 50-yard backstroke in 37.39.

Wathen was second in the 13-14-year-old 50 back in a time of 35.83.

There were also several top-10 finishes among local swimmers.

Phoebe Lichty was fourth in the 8-and-under 50 free with a time of 36.54 f and Lilly was fifth with a time of 37.69.

She added a fifth-place fin- ish in the 25-free with a time of 18.95.

Wathen added to his second-place performance in the 50-back with a sixth-place performance in 50 freestyle in a time of 28.99.

In the 15-18 boys division, Michael Garcia, Nathan Neece and Doss and Cole Hanus placed second in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:49.29.

Garcia was also sixth in the 50-freestyle (26.79) and fifth in the 100 at 56.09 just ahead of Collin Bennett and Hanus.

Other local swimmers came through with efforts among the top 10.

They included a 9-10 year-old relay of Lilly, Kaitlin Williams, Madelyn Brandenburg and Litchy, who were sixth in the 100 medley event.

In the 8-under boys division, Bryan Kim took fifth in the 25 breaststroke in 25.08. Daniel Wellons finished ninth in the 50 freestyle among the 11-12 division in 39.84.



More Sports

11 Quintessentials qualify for AAU Junior Olympics

When the Quintessentials Track and Field team from Coweta heads to Norfolk, Va., later this month for the AAU Junior Olympics, they are goin ... Read More


Local Racing

Armisteads celebrate Father's Day weekend with wins

Joe Armistead, Jr. and son Joey celebrated Father's Day early last week as the father/ son duo won their respective divisions racing action ... Read More


Thursday Thunder

Johnson gets first win of year in Masters Division

Senioa driver Tina Johnson raced to the checkered flag at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Thursday Thunder's Masters/ Pro Division this week. John ... Read More


Newnan's Williams commits to Marshall

Newnan High 6-foot-9 center Jannson Williams still has one more season to play with the Cougars, but the All-County selection has taken the ... Read More


Basketball

Former Indian Madarious Gibbs showcasing skills in China

Former East Coweta standout Madarious Gibbs is using his basketball talents to see the world this summer. Although Gibbs finished his colleg ... Read More