Northgate girls finish 3rd in Region 4-AAAAA

The Region 4-AAAAA girls track and field meet couldn't have been any closer as both Forest Park and host Starr's Mill shared the team title with 113 points.

Northgate's girls finished third overall with 85 points while unable to repeat after winning last year's region title.

Li neups from East Coweta and Newna n w rap up t he Reg ion 3-AAAAAA meet today with running finals at Langton Hughes starting at 1 p.m.

On Thursday, Lady Vikings' senior Kemor Anderson earned a spot at the Class AAAAA sectionals with hopes of garnering a spot at the state meet in Albany next month with a solid showing in both running and field events Anderson, who qualified fourth in the long jump on Wednesday, added to her track resume by winning both the 100 and 200 meters.

Anderson ran the 100 in 12.48, and the 200 in 25.92. Her victory in the 200 came after running the second fastest time in the preliminaries.

Junior Ebonee Echols, who has already committed to play softball at Michigan State qualified third in the 400 meters with a time of 59.78 and will also run at the Class AAAAA state sectionals.

Teammate Kia Kirk made her reservations the state sectionals after securing the fourth and final spot in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.33.

Anderson and Echols also helped pace the mile relay to the sectionals with a second-place finish. The Lady Vikings ran the event in a time of 4:08.35.

Joining Anderson and Echols on the relay team were Jordan Washington and Qnianna LeBlanc.

In the boy portion of the region meet, the Northgate's mile relay team earned a spot at the state sectionals.

Logan Langer, Maik Wade, Jaelin Ware, and Benton Washington finished fourth in a time of 3:26.10.

Benton Washington helpe score points for the team by making it to the finals and finishing seventh in the 400 meters with a time of 49.96.

Andrew Lail also scored a point for the Vikings in the 3200, finishing eighth with a time of 10:40.

Mt. Zion dominated the boys team title, winning going away with 156 points.

The Bulldog scored 116 points on the second day, with Union Grove finishing third.

Northgate finished sixth overall.

In addition to Anderson's success in the field events on Thursday, teammates, Toya Jantzen, and Alyssa Allen and Hannah Schaefer also advanced in field events for the Lady Vikings.

Jantzen finished third in the high jump, clearing 5-2, Allen qualified in both the discus 94-7, and shot put 34-2 ¼, while Schaefer had the best attempt in the pole vault 8-6.

Drew Latham (141-6) was third in the discus, and Johnny Gilbert third in the pole vault 10-4 third in the field events on Wednesday to also qualify for the state sectionals.



More Sports

Quintessentials

Cowetans headed to AAU Junior Olympics this week

For at least 11 members of the Quintessentials youth track and field team, a local squad started three years ago by head coach Scott Quinn, ... Read More


Houk 2nd in Tournament Flight of GWGA Amateur

Jessica Houk closed play in this week’s 86th annual Georgia Women’s Golf Association Amateur Championship with a runner-up finis ... Read More