High School Track & Field

Trinity teams capture titles at host Lion Classic

Trinity Christian’s track program continued its fast start to the 2014 season by capturing varsity and middle school team championships at its host Lion Classic held at Riley Field last weekend.

Led by its girls efforts, Trinity was first among combined varsity (233 points), combined middle school (294), girls varsity (156) and girls middle school (152) standings.

The varsity meet featured Flint River, Monsignor Donovan, Springwood School, Cottage school, Griffin Christian and Bethlehem Christian.

Andrea Campbell, Dee Cowan, Ruth Colburn and Madison Roberts helped lead the Lady Lions varsity lineups with individual event victories.

Campbell and Cowan dominating 100 and 200 events while joining Colburn on winning efforts in the 400-meter and 800-meter sprint relays.

Cowan also led three Lady Lions among top-four finishers in the long jump while winning the event with a leap of 14-feet, 8 inches. She won the 200 in 28.60 and finished second in the 100 in 13.83.

Campbell was first in the 100 in 13.75 and second in the 200 in 28.76.

Colburn was equally dominant in both individual and relay efforts while among five event victories for Trinity’s girls including wins in the 400, 1,600 and 800 sprint relays.

Colburn also raced to wins in the 400 and 800 meters. The Lady Lion held off Lanie Overton of Flint River in the 400 while crossing in 1:09.44. She then led a 1-2 finish with teammate Cora Gwinn in the 800 with a top time of 3:11.79.

Colburn was also on winning 400 and 1,600 relays for Trinity’s girls. Olivia Murray, Colburn, Cowan and Campbell won the 400 relay in 55.73 and a team of Colburn, Julia Charboneau, Victoria Haldeman and Cowan captured the 1,600 in 4:57.19.

Murray was also a member of Trinity’s winning 800 sprint relay in 2:13.60.

In the hurdles, Roberts swept victories in the 100 and 300 events.

Trinity’s varsity boys finished third with 77 points led by Aaron Johnson’s victory in the 110 hurdles in 21.06. The junior also placed second in the 300 hurdles in 50.62 while also a member of the Lions second-place team in the 800 sprint medley.

Ben Kritko, Johnson, Ty Templeton and Andrew Awbrey finished in 1:53.24.

Other top finishers for Trinity’s boys included Aaron George, who was second in the 100 (11.69). Kritko and George finished third and fourth in the 200. Alex Rhodes also placed third in the 1,600 (5:36.89) as well as the high jump after tying for the second-best attempt at 5-4.

Among middle school girls, Katherine Marinello, Claire Geerlings, Faith Robertson and Cassidy Conrey all earned victories for Trinity Christian, which also swept wins in 400, 1,600 and 800 sprint relays.

Marinello won the 200 while also second in the 400. Trinity girls captured four of the top five places in the 400 led by Geerlings win in 1:09.99.

Robertson captured victories in the 800 and 1,600 meters, with Geerlings placing second in the 800.

A team of Summer Harris, Geerlings, Marinello and Sharla Flagg, who placed second in the 100, won the 400 relay in 1:01.46. Trinity’s winning 1,600 relay consisted of Geerlings, Robertson, Condrey and Marinello.

The Lady Lions sprint relay team was made up of Conrey, Rachel Rypkema, Kristin McConnell and Faith Robertson.

In field events, Conrey and Flagg finished 1-2 in the long jump led by Conrey’s best leap of 13-1.

Among middle school boys, Kyle McGuire swept the sprints, capturing the 100 in 13.29 and the 200 in 27.64. He also won the long jump with a mark of 15-0.

Cody Totten added a victory for Trinity in the 400 while Hans Troyer placed second in both the 800 and 1,600.

Relay teams of Jaylen Tindal, Totten, Troyer and McGuire finished first in both the 400 and 1,600 events while also finishing second in the 800 sprint relay.




More Sports

High School Softball

Lady Vikings finish a win shy of return to quarterfinals

All good things have to come to an end. Northgate's softball team found out the hard way on Thursday night in Game 3 of its second-round GHS ... Read More


High School Volleyball

East Coweta sets time for Elite 8 match

East Coweta, which earned a No. 3 seeding in the Georgia High School Association Class AAAAAA Elite 8 Tournament on Wednesday night, will ho ... Read More


High School Football

Prior loss to Tigers could keep Indians' focus in right place

East Coweta head football coach Steve Pardue may not have to invest in a hypnotist yet, especially if the Indians follow his own philosophy ... Read More


High School Football

Northgate in search of 'perfect' game vs. Drew

As successful as Northgate has looked during back-to-back wins in Region 4A-AAAAA play over McIntosh and Forest Park, the Vikings hoped to h ... Read More


Heritage School, Trinity look to stay undefeated in region

Before The Heritage School and Trinity Christian can get to a monster showdown on Halloween, both of Region 1-AAA's two remaining undefeated ... Read More

High School Volleyball

Lady Indians will host Elite 8 match on Saturday

East Coweta’s volleyball team will host a GHSA Elite 8 match on Wednesday after the final eight teams in Class AAAAAA were reseeded fo ... Read More