High School Track & Field

Trinity Christian teams excel at host relays

Trinity Christian School track and field teams excelled Saturday at the Lion Relays winning respective boys and girls varsity divisions and finishing among the top two in middle school competition.

The Lady Lions middle school team also earned a meet championship while the boys placed second.

In the high school division, the Trinity girls’ team rolled away with the competition, scoring 72 points, with Dominion Christian second (50 1/2) and Atlanta Girls School third (34).

The Trinity boys won their meet with 85 points.

In the middle school division, the Lady Lions won with 85 points.

The Lions finished second in the middle school division with 61 points.

In the girls high school division, Lady Lion sprinter Dee Cowan turned in a solid day for the Trinity winning the 200-yard dash with a time of 29.04. She also finished second in the 100-meter dash (13.67).

Julia Charboneau also helped the Lady Lions score points finishing sixth (32.85) and finishing sixth in the 200.

Trinity also excelled in each of the relays, placing at least one group in the top sixth to score points.

The Lady Lions placed two relay teams among the top sixth and scored points for their squad in the 400 relay team.

The Lady Lions added to their accolades when the A-relay team crossed ahead of the pack in the (5:03.47) in the 1,600 relay. The B-relay (5:27) was third.

Trinity’s A-relay (5:05.49) also won the 1600 Sprint Medley, while the B-relay was third (5:10.12).

Trinity’s A relay finished second ( 55.48) and the B-relay (58.78) cross the finish line in sixth place in the 400 relay.

Two of Trinity’s girls relays finished third (2:13.94) and fourth (2:16.62) in the 800 sprint medley.

In the boy’s high school division Ben Peacock had a solid day for the Lions taking a second place finish in the 800 (2:22.74) and third in the 1600 (5:30.45).

Ty Templeton added to the point totals for the Lions with a fifth place finish in the 800 meters (2:30.29).

Trinity’s 400 C relay team (4:09.11) took first place, while the A squad (4:17.68) was fourth.

The Lions fielded three teams in the 1600-meter relay with the A squad (4:19.09) winnig, the B-relay (4:30.52), and the C-relay (4:31.82) finishing fourth.

The Lions took second with their A relay team in the 4x100 (49.14) and sixth with their second relay team (52.58).

In the middle school division, the Lady Lions picked up victories from Katherine Marinello (31.52) in the 200 meter and Faith Robertson (6:42.97) in the 1600.

The Trinity girls middle school squad also picked up victories in the 4x400 relay (5:22.72) and the 1600 sprint relay (5:35.47).

Robinson was also second in the 800 (3:10.70) and teammates Cassidys Cassidy Conrey (3:12.31) third and Kristin McConnell (3:21.29) sixth.

Summerer Harris was third (33.46) in the 200 and Sharla Flagg (34.33) sixth .

Kristin McConnell was sixth (3:21.29) in the 800.

The Lady Lions B-team (6:06.47) was fifth in the 1,600 relay.

Trinity’s 800-medley squad (2:23.49) was second.

In the middle school boy’s division, Hans Troyer turned in a solid effort with a second-place effort in the 1600 meters (5:35.29) and third-place finish (2:42.81) in the 800 meters.

In the 200-meters, Trinity’s Jaylen Tindal (28.62) was second, Kyle McGuire (29.65) was fifth and David Freeman (31.49) was sixth.

The Lions A-relay squad (52.29) won the 4x100 relay, with the B-relay (1:02.14) taking fifth and the D squad (1:03.11) finishing sixth.

Trinity’s 4x400 relay A squad (4:52.53) was second and the B-team (5:30.77) was sixth.

The Lions B-relay was fifth (2:17.13) in the 800 sprint, while the A relay (2:26.28) was sixth.

Trinity’s boy’s middle school squad also was sixth (5:32.41) in the 1600 medley relay.



More Sports

High School Wrestling

Vikings continue busy week at Norseman Duals

Just two days after winning this year's Coweta County Championship, the Northgate Vikings rolled the wrestling mats back out Friday at home ... Read More


Heritage lineups sweep Harvester

Heritage School lineups dominated opposing lineups on Thursday at Harvester Christian while earning a sweep in non-region play while getting ... Read More


Northgate leads All-Region cheerleading squad

Northgate’s competitive cheerleading squad led this year’s All-Region 4-AAAAA team with eight selections. Earning honors for the ... Read More


High School Wrestling

No clear favorite in county championships

Predicting the outcome of tonight's Coweta County Wrestling Championships isn't an exact science. Between defending champion East Coweta, a ... Read More


Northgate, ECHS finish among top 5

Northgate and East Coweta swim teams each finished among the top-five at last weekend's Toys for Tots Invitational in Troup County among a f ... Read More

American Open Weightlifting

Newnan's Sydney Goad sets national records

With an already lengthy list of national records, Sydney Goad may have raised the bar higher than even she imagined on Friday at this year&r ... Read More