High School Swimming

Heritage swimmers excel in Atlanta

The Heritage School swim team is off to a fast start to the 2014 portion of its season.

The program finished seventh among 23 schools Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatics Center as the team set several team records, added numerous personal best and placed several swimmers in a meet hosted by Atlanta Girls School.

Senior Jesse Riggs and junior Matthew Harmon, both of whom have already earned qualifying times in every event for the upcoming GISA State Meet, helped lead the way along with senior Tanner Brandner, who stayed busy Saturday by turning in three scoring efforts in individual events.

Brandner set a new school record of 1:03.41 with a third-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly while also placing second in the 50 freestyle (23.64) and sixth in the 500 freestyle (5:47.40).

Harmon also finished among the top-eight in three events, placing fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.12), sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:23.35) and seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:51.25).

Riggs was 10th in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.40 while Hawks sophomore Gage Warren qualified in the 50 freestyle in 26.78 while taking ninth in the 500 freestyle (6:22.65).

In varsity girls action, Harper Minor was seventh in the 100 backstroke (1:10.79).

In junior varsity girls action, Allie Browning set a school record in the 50 freestyle while placing second in 28.20. She also had strong showings with a fifth-place performance in the 100 freestyle (1:03.52) and seventh in the 50 butterfly (32.48).

Ella Lawrence qualified for the state meet in both the 50 freestyle (33.28), and 100 freestyle with personal-best efforts.

Also among Heritage’s JV girls, Olivia Gentry earned personal bests in the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke while Mili Patel earned personal bests in the 50 freestyle and backstroke.

Lydia Polley also earned personal bests in the 100 free, and has qualified for the st

Heritage’s JV boys were led by Charlie Minor, who qualified for state in the 50 freestyle (33.41) and 100 freestyle.

Newcomer Jack Stanley, a seventh-grader, also had top times in both events, winning his heat in the 50 freestyle and completing the 100 in 1:39.47.

Others turning in state qualifying times with personal bests for the JV Hawks were sixth-graders Daniel Wellons and Andrew Vo.

Wellons qualified for state in 100 freestyle (1:14.82) and 50 breaststroke (50.92) with personal bests. Vo achieved three personal bests while qualifying for in the 50 breaststroke (50.20), 50 backstroke (46.69) and 50 freestyle (35.64).



More Sports

Youth Lacrosse

Passing the torch: Local helping build Copperheads program

In many ways, Rachel Skinner carried a torch among the first girls high school lacrosse players in Coweta County much the same way the forme ... Read More


High School Softball

Liebe RBI single lifts EC over Heard County

If East Coweta’s softball program hadn’t already been thrilled by the return of third-baseman Lauren Liebe to the lineup this we ... Read More


High School Football

Turnovers factor into Lions’ 34-6 loss at Flint River

WOODBURY — Turnovers again were Trinity Christian’s worst enemy as Flint River’s running game and three interceptions by t ... Read More


John Milledge too much for Hawks

The Heritage Hawks have had a rough start to their 2014-2015 season. After losing a heartbreaker against Flint River last week, they were ho ... Read More


High School Football

Crusaders turn out Lighthouse 62-6

Central Christian had turned out the lights on Light- house Homeschool by the sec- ond quarter of Friday’s 62-6 victory between the st ... Read More

High School Football

Vikings, Skalski able to hold off Raiders

Jamie Skalski rushed for two touchdowns, recorded 12 tackles and was successful with all five extra point attempts as the Northgate Vikings ... Read More