Heritage School swim teams take meet wins

From Staff Reports
sports@newnan.com
The Heritage School’s swim teams each came home with first-place efforts following Saturday’s trip to the Raider Invitational in Americus.
Heritage School was the high-points winner among varsity boys and both JV boys and girls at the meet. The school did not have any varsity girls in competition.
The Hawks varsity was led by three first-place efforts individually from junior Tanner Brandner, who won the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.67), 100 breaststroke (1:12.16) and 100 butterfly (1:05.05).
Junior Jesse Riggs and sophomore Matthew Harmon also won respective events in the 100 backstroke (1:12.26) and 500 freestyle (5:54.33). Harmon added runner-up efforts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 freestyle behind Brandner.
Brandner, Harmon, Riggs and freshman Gage Warren combined to earn a pair of top-two finishes among relays. The Heritage School foursome won the 200-medley event in 1:59.42 and placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:45.67).
Individually, Warren placed third in the 100 backstroke (1:18), fourth in the 100 breaststroke and sixth in the 100 freestyle.
Senior Donald Breyne was fifth in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 breaststroke.

Heritage’s junior varsity girls finished first in both the medley (2:45.58) and freestyle (2:22.27) among relays among a team of Allie Browning, Harper Minor, Dayton Warren and Isabelle Harris.

An eighth grader, Minor added three individual wins in the 50 backstroke (34.31), 50 butterfly (35.05) and 100 IM (1:13.96). Browning won the 50 freestyle (32.26) ahead of Harris and Warren among a trio of seventh graders.

Browning was also second in the 100 freestyle and Harris was third.

Harris and Warren added third-place efforts in the 100 and 50 freestyle, respectively.

Seventh grader Sealy Dreyer finished fourth in the 50 free.

Heritage’s JV boys were led by three victories from eighth-grader McCullough Burns, who picked up wins in the 50 and 100 freestyles, as well as the 50 backstroke.

Charlie Minor, a sixth-grader, placed second in the 50 freestyle and 50 breaststroke while also fourth in the 50 backstroke.

Sixth-grader Eric Brandner took third in the 50 and 100 freestyle while fourth in the 50 breaststroke.



More Sports

High School Softball

Lady Vikings finish a win shy of return to quarterfinals

All good things have to come to an end. Northgate's softball team found out the hard way on Thursday night in Game 3 of its second-round GHS ... Read More


High School Volleyball

East Coweta sets time for Elite 8 match

East Coweta, which earned a No. 3 seeding in the Georgia High School Association Class AAAAAA Elite 8 Tournament on Wednesday night, will ho ... Read More


High School Football

Prior loss to Tigers could keep Indians' focus in right place

East Coweta head football coach Steve Pardue may not have to invest in a hypnotist yet, especially if the Indians follow his own philosophy ... Read More


High School Football

Northgate in search of 'perfect' game vs. Drew

As successful as Northgate has looked during back-to-back wins in Region 4A-AAAAA play over McIntosh and Forest Park, the Vikings hoped to h ... Read More


Heritage School, Trinity look to stay undefeated in region

Before The Heritage School and Trinity Christian can get to a monster showdown on Halloween, both of Region 1-AAA's two remaining undefeated ... Read More

High School Volleyball

Lady Indians will host Elite 8 match on Saturday

East Coweta’s volleyball team will host a GHSA Elite 8 match on Wednesday after the final eight teams in Class AAAAAA were reseeded fo ... Read More