Heritage School swim teams take meet wins

From Staff Reports
sports@newnan.com
The Heritage School’s swim teams each came home with first-place efforts following Saturday’s trip to the Raider Invitational in Americus.
Heritage School was the high-points winner among varsity boys and both JV boys and girls at the meet. The school did not have any varsity girls in competition.
The Hawks varsity was led by three first-place efforts individually from junior Tanner Brandner, who won the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.67), 100 breaststroke (1:12.16) and 100 butterfly (1:05.05).
Junior Jesse Riggs and sophomore Matthew Harmon also won respective events in the 100 backstroke (1:12.26) and 500 freestyle (5:54.33). Harmon added runner-up efforts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 freestyle behind Brandner.
Brandner, Harmon, Riggs and freshman Gage Warren combined to earn a pair of top-two finishes among relays. The Heritage School foursome won the 200-medley event in 1:59.42 and placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:45.67).
Individually, Warren placed third in the 100 backstroke (1:18), fourth in the 100 breaststroke and sixth in the 100 freestyle.
Senior Donald Breyne was fifth in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 breaststroke.

Heritage’s junior varsity girls finished first in both the medley (2:45.58) and freestyle (2:22.27) among relays among a team of Allie Browning, Harper Minor, Dayton Warren and Isabelle Harris.

An eighth grader, Minor added three individual wins in the 50 backstroke (34.31), 50 butterfly (35.05) and 100 IM (1:13.96). Browning won the 50 freestyle (32.26) ahead of Harris and Warren among a trio of seventh graders.

Browning was also second in the 100 freestyle and Harris was third.

Harris and Warren added third-place efforts in the 100 and 50 freestyle, respectively.

Seventh grader Sealy Dreyer finished fourth in the 50 free.

Heritage’s JV boys were led by three victories from eighth-grader McCullough Burns, who picked up wins in the 50 and 100 freestyles, as well as the 50 backstroke.

Charlie Minor, a sixth-grader, placed second in the 50 freestyle and 50 breaststroke while also fourth in the 50 backstroke.

Sixth-grader Eric Brandner took third in the 50 and 100 freestyle while fourth in the 50 breaststroke.



More Sports

High School Baseball

Indians jump out in front to open series with Cougars

Even before East Coweta head coach Franklin DeLoach could say a word of his postgame address following Wednesday's 8-1 win over Newnan at ho ... Read More


High School Tennis

Third time the charm as ECHS boys win region

The third time was the charm for East Coweta boys tennis team against rival Newnan. And it came at just the right moment as well while claim ... Read More


High School Tennis

Vikings clinch third straight trip to tournament

In one of the strongest tennis regions in Class AAAAA, Northgate's boys managed to keep its string of state playoff appearances alive on Wed ... Read More


High School Soccer

Northgate sweeps Mt. Zion-Jonesboro

Northgate soccer teams dominated Mt. Zion-Jonesboro Wednesday on Senior Night to close the Region 4-AAAAA schedule with a pair of shutouts. ... Read More


High School Track & Field

Lady Lions win Region 1-AAA title

ALPHARETTA- The Trinity Christian girls track and field team claimed the GISA Region 1-AAA track and field title on Wednesday in a meet held ... Read More

High School Baseball

Rain forces area schools into busy week of makeups

It's going to be a busy week for all three local GHSA high schools, and they can blame the recent rainy weather for causing quite the log ja ... Read More