AHSAE / Dogwood Festival

Newell, East Coweta HS artists honored

by Rebecca Leftwich

alt

Submitted Photo

Cheryl Mybro, AHSAE Project Manager, is pictured with East Coweta High School student Tylor Hepner and his family in front of Hepner’s award-winning work “Fantasy Landscape.”

Teacher Patrice Newell and East Coweta High School have been honored by the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition with the Best Art Department Award.

Newell was presented the award the recent Savannah College of Art and Design’s honors ceremony.

“Ms. Newell is a tremendous art teacher who almost always gets work from her artists into the AHSAE/Dogwood Festival, and most often has award winners,” said Cheryl Mybro, coordinator of the Dogwood Festival High School Art Exhibit.

The Atlanta High School Art Exhibition sponsors the Dogwood Art Festival.

More than 500 pieces of artwork were submitted for possible exhibition in this year’s festival – the 77th annual event – but only 107 were accepted.

Newell had the highest percentage of accepted pieces of any submitting 2013 teacher. 

East Coweta exhibitors included:

• Dakota Becker – “SoulMan,” color pencil

• Max Belyaev – “My Friend,” cassette tape

• Tylor Hepner – “Fantasy Landscape,” graphite

• Atera Williams – “Tragedy,” graphite. 

Hepner – who recently was awarded the Founders Scholarship of $12,000 per year to LaGrange College – placed ninth among the 107 accepted works at the festival. His “Fantasy Landscape” will be among the top 35 award winning works from the festival on display at the Art Institute of Atlanta until May.

East Coweta High art students have earned high honors in other areas as well.

Becker and Josue Araya have been selected as finalists in the 2013 Governor’s Honors Program and will attend the residential summer program at Valdosta State University majoring in visual arts.

Senior Sasha Sorokina was awarded Best in Show at the 2013 Kiwanis Art Competition, where other East Coweta artists were recognized as well. They included Rachel Travis – second place, Grade 11 division; Ji Eun Baik – second place, Grade 10 division; and Hepner – third place, Grade 12 category.



More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More