Coweta-Fayette Literature Fair

Favorite books basis for home-schoolers' projects

by Rebecca Leftwich

alt

Seventh-grader Sam Bradfield won first place for his Lego version of the dragon Smaug’s lair from “The Hobbit.” His research included the origin of dragons and dragon lore from around the world.

Nearly 70 home-schooled students submitted 58 projects for judging in the 2013 Coweta-Fayette Literature Fair, held recently at Carriage Lane Presbyterian Church.

Each year, students from both counties and numerous homeschool groups read books, research topics related to the stories, write research papers, complete book reports and display hands-on projects in the fair. The event allows students to interact with judges during interviews, encourages a love of literature and celebrates the love of learning.

"Our largest grade level division this year was seventh/eighth grade," said Denise Leak, adding that students enjoy the challenging work involved in putting together all the components of their projects.

Participating students came from several area homeschool programs, including The Bridge Writing Class from Eagle's Nest Christian Home Educators and Coram Deo Classical School.

"The competition was quite fierce with excellence in writing and creativity," Leak said.

2013 LITERATURE FAIR WINNERS

Groups Division

First place: Kaeleb and Ben Sandstrom – War of the Worlds

Second place: Josh Regier, Andrew Saba & Jonathan Lorincz – Ruins of Gorlan

Third place: Jonathan Snyder & Noah Sweatman – Mr. Lincoln's Drummer

Grades K-1

First place: Aimee June – The Grouchy Ladybug

Second place: Cadence Cott – Angelina Ballerina

Third place: Luke Sweatman – Llama Llama Red Pajama

Grade 2

First place: Vogan Cott

Second place: Grant Prather –The Hobbit

Third place: Laura Snyder – Kit Learns a Lesson

Grade 3

First place: Jack Bradfield – Charlotte's Web

Second place: Sarah Sweatman – Mr. Popper's Penguins

Third place: Jenna Bradfield – Peter Pan

Grade 4

First place: Rebecca Coffee – King of the Wind

Second place: Anna June – The Secret Garden

Third place: Joshua Leak – The Goblet of Fire

Grade 5

First place: Ben Headley – Mr. Popper's Penguins

Second place: Chloe Crotts – Back to School

Third place: Luke Lauw – Track Star

Grade 6

First place: Laney Allen – The Secret Garden

Second place: Anna Prather – The Quilt Walk

Third place: Carter Peace – Carry a Big Stick

Grade 7

First place: Sam Bradfield – The Hobbit

Second place: Abbey Huse – Millie's Reluctant Sacrifice

Third place: Nicholas Tolar – Catching Fire

Grade 8

First place: (Tie) Jacob Masters – Across Five Aprils

Carey Johnson – The Hobbit

Second place: Lauren Regier – The Greatest Wonder in Egypt

Third place: Alaina Strickland – Countdown

Grade 10

First place: Cody West – The Adventures of Huck Finn



More Education

Teacher in Focus: Regenia Ware

Regenia Ware teaches fifth grade at Jefferson Parkway Elementary School. She has been teaching there for six years. This year is her 14th ye ... Read More


Bonnell Aluminum donates more than 1600 dictionaries to Coweta third graders

Earlier this week, Bonnell Aluminum of Newnan, visited every Coweta elementary school to deliver dictionaries to each of the third grade stu ... Read More


University of West Georgia

Doctors take tour of hospital redo

The historic Newnan hospital building – where many Cowetans were born or went to see a relative or friend – is soon going to be ... Read More


Education Briefs

Locals named to Jacksonville State President’s List Jacksonville State University recently announced that the following students were ... Read More


Local schools part of Safe Routes program

The Three Rivers Regional Council recently got an update on the Safe Routes to School program. Chelsea Carter, regional representatives with ... Read More

Winston Dowdell Academy receives grant

Earlier this week the Dollar General Literacy Foundation awarded Coweta’s alternative high school, Winston Dowdell Academy, a $3,000 g ... Read More