Coweta County students place at regional science fair

alt

Regional science fair participants included front, from left, Julia Shankus, Toryn Garrett, Haley Barnett, Nele Langhof and Robyn Clarke; back, Harris Tidwell, Jackson Sims, Tyler Sisk, Caitlyn McNutt, Alexis Garcia, Cameron Davis and Paul Anderson.

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Coweta County students captured eight first place ribbons, eight second place ribbons and six third place ribbons at the West Georgia Regional Science and Engineering Fair, held on the University of West Georgia’s Carrollton campus recently.
Harris Tidwell of East Coweta High School won the Grand Award in Physical Science-Senior Division for the most outstanding project related to physics, chemistry, or engineering.
“This is another outstanding finish for CCSS at the Regional level,” said Dr. Donald White, the school system’s science content specialist.
A total of 29 projects were entered by students from the Coweta County School System. Of 78 projects on display at the event, 61 made up the Junior (middle school) Division and 17 were in competition for top prizes in the Senior (high school) Division.
First place projects in the Junior Division along with first and second place finishers in the Senior Division will compete on March 22 at the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair at the University of Georgia.
Coweta County students earning top three finishes included:

Senior Division, first place

Harris Wright Tidwell, East Coweta, Grade 12: Designing and Constructing a Novel and Inexpensive Ion Source Capable of Producing an Efficient and Focusable Ion Beam (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Tyler Sisk, Northgate, Grade 12: Fuel of the Future Part 2 (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Toryn Garrett, Northgate, Grade 11: The Uncanny Valley: Is it really just a math thing? Looking at the Uncanny Valley in Terms of the Golden Ratio (Mathematical Sciences)

Senior Division, third place

Derek Kinsch, Northgate, Grade 12: Bases of Buffers (Chemistry)

Erica Anstey, Northgate, Grade 10: Here Comes the Sun (Environmental Sciences)

Junior Division, first place

Paul T. Anderson, Arnall, Grade 8: Musical Math II (Behavioral/Social Sciences)

Robyn Clarke, Arnall, Grade 7: Getting Your Two Cents Worth (Energy/Transport)

Haley Barnett, Arnall, Grade 8: Meltdown (Chemistry)

Cameron Davis, Lee, Grade 8: Insulation Sensation (Energy/Transport)

Jackson Sims, Madras, Grade 8: Whatever Floats Your Boat (Physics/Astronomy)

Junior Division, second place

Callie Bass, Evans, Grade 8: Do Chemical Parameters in a Pond Vary By Location? (Environmental Sciences)

Caitlyn McNutt and Alexis Garcia, Lee, Grade 8: Hot or Cold? (Energy/Transport)

Cary Burton, Lee, Grade 8: Casein Plastic: What’s the Best Recipe? (Chemistry)

Ashley Bell and Abby McMullen, Lee, Grade 8: Sun Blocked (Energy/Transport)

Stephen Hess, Madras, Grade 6: Rocket Science (Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical)

Luke Sherman, Madras, Grade 6: Oil Spill!!! Nuts and Nylons to the Rescue (Environmental Management)

Beck Glover, Smokey Road, Grade 6: Erosion of Georgia Soils (Earth/Planetary Science)

Benne Wagner and Luke Morgan, Smokey Road, Grade 6: Physics of LaCrosse (Physics/Astronomy)

Junior Division, third place

Nele Langhof and Julia Shankus, Lee, Grade 8: The Insulation Situation (Energy/Transport)

Izzi Robles, Madras, Grade 8: Curl My World (Medicine/Health Science)

Gillian Barber, Madras, Grade 8: Blood vs. Bandage (Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering)

Daniel Bump and Alex Stephens, Smokey Road, Grade 8: The Effects of Disinfectants on Bacterial Growth (Cellular/Molecular Biology)


More Education

Coweta Teacher of the Year finalists, part 2

Last week, “The Newnan Times-Herald” began a three part series highlighting the 2014 Coweta County Teachers of the Year. The ser ... Read More


ECHS participates in Spoken Language Contest

East Coweta High School’s Foreign Language students competed in the FLAG Spoken Language Contest on Saturday, March 29 at Decatur High ... Read More


ECMS, ECHS compete at annual TSA State Conference

On March 12, 2014 the East Coweta Middle School and High School Technology Student Associations traveled to Athens, Georgia to compete in th ... Read More


Jobs for Georgia Graduates members compete

Jobs for Georgia Graduates at Newnan High School participated in the Metro Atlanta Region Employability Skills competition at the Georgia De ... Read More


Arnall Middle School Honor Roll

8TH Grade A Honor Roll Sarah Allen, Lauren Barger, James Campbell, Madison Cantrell, Yewon Choi, Kailey Clarke, Robyn Clarke, Derek Cook, O ... Read More

East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More