Arnall holds talent show

alt

Sixth graders Emma Ballew, Mary Lauren Golden and Ryan Spicer-Gordon were the Dancing Divas.

From STAFF REPORTS
education@newnan.com
Who's got talent? Arnall Middle School does, and it put some of its most talented students on stage for a Feb. 4 show of singing, dancing and instrumental music at the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts in Newnan.
“Arnall’s Got Talent” was emceed by teacher Polly Craft. Students auditioned for a spot in the evening show, which raised money for the school’s chorus and band programs.
A panel of judges picked the following winners:
First place – Demonte Cunningham for his remarkable dance performance, “The Drifting Flow.”
Second place – Hope Kjar for her stunning solo, “Make You Feel My Love” by Adele.
Third place – Hadiya Harden for her “in character” and creative dance, “Too Close” by Alex Clare.
The winners received gift certificates.
Other students participating in the event were Destiany Lee, vocalist; Charity DeLeo, vocalist; Emma Ballew, Mary Lauren Golden and Ryan Spicer-Gordon, a dance trio; Marina Maldonado and Faith White, vocal duo; Jacob Cason, harmonica instrumentalist; Zach Duncan, pianist and vocalist; Liv Enderle, vocal soloist; Ciara Hulsey, vocal soloist; Chris DeLa Cruz, Evan Rowland, and Ben Whisman, percussion group; Aubrey Tanner, vocalist; Jason Allwine and Robbie Rowlinson, singing duo; Marina Maldonado, singer; and Clifton Fisher, singer.

More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More