Allison Stevens of ECMS wins Coweta County Spelling Bee

alt

East Coweta Middle School student Allison Stevens won the 2013 Coweta County Spelling Bee title. From left are Stevens and Arnall Middle's James Campbell, who was runner up; Elm Street Principal Christi Hildebrand, Eastside Principal Leigh Munson and Smokey Road Principal Laurie Barron, who served as judges for the competition.

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
East Coweta Middle School eighth-grader Allison Stevens recently won the Coweta County School System’s 2013 spelling bee.
Stevens faced off against Arnall Middle School seventh-grader James Campbell to win the title at the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts.
Stevens won in the 32nd round of the bee, spelling the words “grotesque” and then “heifer” correctly for the win. It took 16 rounds of spell-off between the two finalists before a winner emerged to top the field of 25 contestants, top spellers at each of Coweta’s 19 elementary and six middle schools.
Stevens and Campbell each received a Kindle Paperwhite reader, provided by BB&T of Newnan and awarded by BB&T President Don Phillips.
The spelling bee was sponsored by BB&T, the Coweta Association of Educators and the student members of the Lee Middle School Future Educators of America.
Principals Leigh Munson of Eastside Elementary, Dr. Laurie Barron of Smokey Road Middle and Christi Hildebrand of Elm Street Elementary served as judges and Coweta County School System Public Information Officer Dean Jackson was pronouncer for the event.

•••

Spelling Bee Winners, Runners-Up By School

Arbor Springs Elementary: Summer Davis, Rebecca Caylor

Arnco-Sargent Elementary: Haley Daniel, Haylee Costarelli

Atkinson Elementary: Zach Quick, Charlotte Lyda

Brooks Elementary: Ana Mattingly, Olivia Brown

Canongate Elementary: Amanda Walters, Abby Collins

Eastside Elementary: Abigail McElmurray, Evan Fuller

Elm Street Elementary: Joey Riddell, Sydney Marriaga

Glanton Elementary: Alexander Sigaloff, Bella VanSant

Jefferson Parkway Elementary: Tyrell Fudge, Maliah Toure

Moreland Elementary: Jacob Mobley, Haley Mullens

Newnan Crossing Elementary: Christiana Raycheva, Ethan Jordan

Northside Elementary: Taylor Hardin, Ta’nyah Wright

Poplar Road Elementary: Amber Wilkey, Mya Felix

Ruth Hill Elementary: Miya Bleth, Christian Colton

Thomas Crossroads Elementary: Tyler Peoples, Michael Roth

Welch Elementary: Natalia Gumbs, Haylee Ray

Western Elementary: Rachel Shoemake, Natalie Roberts

White Oak Elementary: Carissa Weber, Logan Kirberger

Willis Road Elementary: Mary Helene Thomas, Shannon Ferry

Arnall Middle: James Campbell, Charity DeLeo

East Coweta Middle: Allison Stevens, Noah Dipirro

Evans Middle: Paul Plonk, Nathan Mui

Lee Middle: Henry Thomas, Ryan Jewett

Madras Middle: Patrick Boylen, Brittany Trammell

Smokey Road Middle: Stephanie Cannon, Megan Singleton



More Education

Coweta Teacher of the Year finalists, part 2

Last week, “The Newnan Times-Herald” began a three part series highlighting the 2014 Coweta County Teachers of the Year. The ser ... Read More


ECHS participates in Spoken Language Contest

East Coweta High School’s Foreign Language students competed in the FLAG Spoken Language Contest on Saturday, March 29 at Decatur High ... Read More


ECMS, ECHS compete at annual TSA State Conference

On March 12, 2014 the East Coweta Middle School and High School Technology Student Associations traveled to Athens, Georgia to compete in th ... Read More


Jobs for Georgia Graduates members compete

Jobs for Georgia Graduates at Newnan High School participated in the Metro Atlanta Region Employability Skills competition at the Georgia De ... Read More


Arnall Middle School Honor Roll

8TH Grade A Honor Roll Sarah Allen, Lauren Barger, James Campbell, Madison Cantrell, Yewon Choi, Kailey Clarke, Robyn Clarke, Derek Cook, O ... Read More

East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More