Allison Stevens of ECMS wins Coweta County Spelling Bee

alt

East Coweta Middle School student Allison Stevens won the 2013 Coweta County Spelling Bee title. From left are Stevens and Arnall Middle's James Campbell, who was runner up; Elm Street Principal Christi Hildebrand, Eastside Principal Leigh Munson and Smokey Road Principal Laurie Barron, who served as judges for the competition.

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
East Coweta Middle School eighth-grader Allison Stevens recently won the Coweta County School System’s 2013 spelling bee.
Stevens faced off against Arnall Middle School seventh-grader James Campbell to win the title at the Centre for Performing and Visual Arts.
Stevens won in the 32nd round of the bee, spelling the words “grotesque” and then “heifer” correctly for the win. It took 16 rounds of spell-off between the two finalists before a winner emerged to top the field of 25 contestants, top spellers at each of Coweta’s 19 elementary and six middle schools.
Stevens and Campbell each received a Kindle Paperwhite reader, provided by BB&T of Newnan and awarded by BB&T President Don Phillips.
The spelling bee was sponsored by BB&T, the Coweta Association of Educators and the student members of the Lee Middle School Future Educators of America.
Principals Leigh Munson of Eastside Elementary, Dr. Laurie Barron of Smokey Road Middle and Christi Hildebrand of Elm Street Elementary served as judges and Coweta County School System Public Information Officer Dean Jackson was pronouncer for the event.

•••

Spelling Bee Winners, Runners-Up By School

Arbor Springs Elementary: Summer Davis, Rebecca Caylor

Arnco-Sargent Elementary: Haley Daniel, Haylee Costarelli

Atkinson Elementary: Zach Quick, Charlotte Lyda

Brooks Elementary: Ana Mattingly, Olivia Brown

Canongate Elementary: Amanda Walters, Abby Collins

Eastside Elementary: Abigail McElmurray, Evan Fuller

Elm Street Elementary: Joey Riddell, Sydney Marriaga

Glanton Elementary: Alexander Sigaloff, Bella VanSant

Jefferson Parkway Elementary: Tyrell Fudge, Maliah Toure

Moreland Elementary: Jacob Mobley, Haley Mullens

Newnan Crossing Elementary: Christiana Raycheva, Ethan Jordan

Northside Elementary: Taylor Hardin, Ta’nyah Wright

Poplar Road Elementary: Amber Wilkey, Mya Felix

Ruth Hill Elementary: Miya Bleth, Christian Colton

Thomas Crossroads Elementary: Tyler Peoples, Michael Roth

Welch Elementary: Natalia Gumbs, Haylee Ray

Western Elementary: Rachel Shoemake, Natalie Roberts

White Oak Elementary: Carissa Weber, Logan Kirberger

Willis Road Elementary: Mary Helene Thomas, Shannon Ferry

Arnall Middle: James Campbell, Charity DeLeo

East Coweta Middle: Allison Stevens, Noah Dipirro

Evans Middle: Paul Plonk, Nathan Mui

Lee Middle: Henry Thomas, Ryan Jewett

Madras Middle: Patrick Boylen, Brittany Trammell

Smokey Road Middle: Stephanie Cannon, Megan Singleton



More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More