Honor Roll: Elm Street Elementary

From Special Reports
education@newnan.com
Elm Street Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
•••
Third grade all A's: Molly Anderson, Ethan Bowlby, Damien Bryant, John Robert Cantrell, Sophia DeBortoli, Caleb Griffis, Reagan Higgins, Ethan Holloway, Nathaniel Jones, Diya Lakwani, Cade Long, Michael Mahoney, Ansley McGuire, Chloe Merritt, Hailey Morton, Joshua Napier, Braxton Parks, Sarah Ray, Brenson Shaw and Whitney Wallace.
•••
Third grade A's and B's: Catherine Bardales, Hunter Barnett, Ariyana Blake, Ruthie Burnette, Shelby Kate Carnes, Sage Dellaperuta, Josiah Emuze, Walker Harris, Derricka Hinton, Chapman James, Noah Jedrzynski, Sarai Landero, Matthew Lee, Destiny Mitchell, Donnie Moore, Tamari Morrison, Steven Morrow, Sydney Nelms, Coreyuna Parks, Noah Plonk, Jamarious Sinkfield, Olivia Snyder, Desirae Stewart, Arsh Surani, Jamilah Williams, Tyler Williams, Aaliyah Wood and Madeleine Wyman.
•••
Fourth grade all A's: Harrison Barnes, Jessica Beltran Borjas, Isabella Boston, Micah Coleman, Sarah Dean, Emery Faircloth, Ansley Hightower, Alexander Irizarry, Jesse Kornegay, Lindsey Loftin, Alyssa Long, Robyn Long, Michael Maginnis, Chase McBurnett, Jacqueline Mora, Bryson Moss, Jaylin Patterson, Jordyn Patterson, Avi Reale, Alex Scharko, Russell Smith, Gill Waters, Abby Williams and Kate Zeumer.

•••

Fourth grade A's and B's: Rabiha Abdel Aziz, Wallace Bass, Mary Boyd, Blaine Bragg, Reid Brass, Aubrey Carter, Logan Etheridge, Davis Fabre, Christina Hill, Daegan McClain, Thomas Morenzi, Caleb Nase, Eli Riddell, Destiny Ruhland, Zoe Seaman, Derien Stepp, Luke Stoffle and Lilli Worley.

•••

Fifth grade all A's: Bailey Barnett, Sophia Diaz, Haleigh Green, Nicholas Grier, Cassie Herrera, Isaac Jones, Reese Lay, Sydney Marriaga, Janette Mata, Zoie Perry, Mary Patten Poulakos and Victoria Sacasa.

•••

Fifth grade A's and B's: Emonnee Anderson, Cade Barker, Jack Barnett, Abigail Bruner, Ashley Bullington, Lexie Daniel, Naomie Eldridge, Cory Fisher, Lilly Kirk, Keniah Lear, Morgan Littlejohn, Iyonna Melson, Morgan Moore, Caitlin Nelms, Brennan Rayburn, Joey Riddell, Emily Spencer, Jasmine Stevenson, Jacob Thomas, Yari Tlapa-Apolonio, Christopher Ulinski and Ky'waun Warner.


More Education

Ferst Foundation holds annual CCSS coin drive

In its eighth year of holding a coin drive to benefit the Ferst Foundation for Childhood Literacy, the Coweta County School System raised mo ... Read More


Willis Road teacher honored by VFW

Willis Road Elementary School teacher Eve Johnson was named the Citizenship Education Teacher of the Year for the Veteran’s of Foreign ... Read More


Glanton Elementary School Title 1 Reading Day

Glanton Elementary School recently held its seventh annual Title 1 Reading Day for its students and their parents. “We created Reading ... Read More


NHS band helps Salvation Army open season

The Newnan High School Marching Band recently helped the Salvation Army open its 2014 ringing season in Newnan with a special outdoor concer ... Read More


Madras student wins Coweta water essay contest

Madras Middle School student Megan Czerwinski was named the Coweta County winner of this year’s 2014 Middle School Water Essay Contest ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Craig Owens

Craig Owens is the band teacher at East Coweta Middle School. He has been teaching for 20 years, the last seven of which were at ECMS. He is ... Read More