Honor Roll: Western Elementary

From Special Reports
education@newnan.com
Western Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
Third grade all A’s: Camilyn Allen, Gretchen Bowman, Lex Brown, Braden Chesnut, Lauren Fike, Rose Gerling, Jasmine Geter, Cameron Hale, Austin Johnson, Landon Lower, Haley Marshall, Caterra Martin, Matthew Raines, Amber Smith, Megan Smith, Jaidyn Webb, Jacob Wiglesworth and Cierra Williams.
•••
Third grade A’s and B’s: Mitchell Allen, Makenzi Arnold, Ashira Brown, Elijah Carter, Alex Cash, Brendan Chestnut, Ja’Myah Coleman, Andrew Cooper, Adaizha Cupe, Cierra Duncan, Audrey Freeman, Alexis Gaston, Jaylen Geter, Kadesha Gray, Lydia Harrelson, Courtney Herrick, Blake Hill, Alex Houston, Aljanae Lindsey, Joshua Lindsey, Lilly Marks, Vantasia Mayes, Leighton McClendon, Stephen McLaughlin, Janiah Reese, Rose Shepherd, Brittney Thraikill, Ashton Wallace and Nathan White.
•••
Fourth grade all A’s: Ethan Black, Kayla Jackson, Gavin Johnston, Brianna Keehn, Olivia Peacock, Natalie Roberts and Alexis Schult.
•••
Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Lina Baker, Jaci Bassett, Ansleigh Borders, Hunter Broadwater, Charles Brown, Michael Campbell, Emelyn Carden, Alexis Chappelle, Leandra Coleman, Caroline Darracott, Anna Dukes, Andrew England, Chastin Hill, Eunice Jimenez, Kirsten Ledford, Katie Lewis, Antiliah Lindsey, Alyssa McDonal, Elizabeth Neely, Hannah Neely, Joe Newman, Mathew Osting, Uriel Rubio, Riley Smith, Savannah Stevenson, Jasmine Todd, Spencer Turner and Ashlyn Vaughn.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Mikaylee Bonner, Issachar Brantley, Alex Hardnett, Leah Holmes, Gracie McMahon, Wesley Anne Norton, Rachel Shoemake, Kendall Stephens, Caroline Wiglesworth and Ashley B. Williams.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Seth Black, Madeline Buchanan, Davin Burton, Katie Cook, Taylor Corley, Kaleb Estes, Cameron Gates, Demetrius Gates, Eric Geter, Haley Guarnera, Kayleigh Hammond, Trenton Hughes, Marcus Jackson, Tyashia Jimpson, Stone Lee, Rosa Martinez, Kaicie McWaters, Keobounton Nary, Chris Rasku, Raymond Rauchle, Ethan Scott, Isabella Scott, Jake Seals, Nina Wallace and Precious Walker.


More Education

Coweta County Schools hold Teacher Edcamp

Coweta County's first teacher-led EdCamp was recently held to give teachers and administrators an opportunity to collaborate and lead intera ... Read More


Teacher in Focus: Hillary Metts

Hillary Metts teaches special education at Moreland Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a teacher ... Read More


Churches help with back-to-school needs

Dr. Lynn Glassbrook can’t forget those two bookbags a donor left in the fellowship hall at Mt. Gilead United Methodist Church on Highw ... Read More


Education Briefs

Troy University announces Summer/Term 5 graduates Troy University is pleased to recognize local students who graduated during the summer sem ... Read More


Young Georgia Authors

Coweta student named state writing contest winner

Lee Middle School (LMS) eighth-grader Seung-Joon Baek was chosen as the eighth grade winner in the state's Young Georgia Authors writing com ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Kristin Richard

Kristin Richard teaches kindergarten at Canongate Elementary School. She is starting her 20th year of teaching and has been in Coweta County ... Read More