Coweta Education Notes: First Methodist Kindergarten open house Feb. 6

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
First United Methodist Church in Newnan will hold Kindergarten Open House Feb. 6 in Room 3 beginning at 10 a.m. For more information, call Nancy Martin, preschool director, at 770-253-1237.
• Degrees
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: Zackary Whitaker of Newnan, AAS diversified agricultural technology; Jacob Reese of Brooks, AAS wildlife technology; Caitlin Mahoney of Whitesburg, AS animal sciences.
Armstrong Atlantic State University: Kyle Dobson of Sharpsburg, BA in English.
East Tennessee State University: James D. Williamson of Newnan, BBA marketing.
Georgia Institute of Technology: Hasan Ahmed of Newnan, BS civil engineering; Raymond Bacud of Newnan, MS statistics; Moonpil Choi of Newnan, BS chemical and biological engineering; Monique Mead of Newnan, BS business administration; William Pratesi of Newnan, BS in mechanical engineering; Donophan Price of Newnan, MBA global business; Brantley Smith of Newnan, BS chemical and biological engineering; Joshua Masdon of Sharpsburg, BS biochemistry; Judith Sebastian of Sharpsburg, MBA management of technology; Abigail Thomas of Sharpsburg, BS science, technology and culture.

Georgia Southwestern State University: Kimberly Buck of Sharpsburg, magna cum laude, BS early childhood education; Miranda Colbert of Brooks, BS math with teacher certification.

Valdosta State University: Jacob Alexander Martishius of Newnan, BFA theatre arts; Richard Clinton Cabe of Turin, MA library and information science.

• Faculty Honors

Georgia Institute of Technology: Margaret Ginn, Joshua Masdon, Georgiana Moody, Joel Prock, Audrey Shaak and Andrew Traylor, all of Newnan; Peter Lauzon of Senoia; Elizabeth Evans of Sharpsburg; Julie Bergen of Brooks.

• President's List

*Georgia College: Alleigh Ray of Moreland; Amanda Caldwell, Erin Crisp, Leah Diebboll, Keri Johnson and Allison Smith, all of Newnan; Morgan Branch, Ashley Buchanan, Edward Kelly, Kristopher Nelson and Deanna Upchurch, all of Sharpsburg. (Editor’s Note: These Coweta students’ names incorrectly appeared on the Georgia College Dean’s List in the Jan. 20 edition. We regret the error.)

• Dean's List

Brewton-Parker College: Rene Abrahan Martinez of Honduras (who spends school breaks with his American “parents,” Eddie and Kathy Wilson of Coweta County).

Georgia Institute of Technology: Raymond Beno, Sarah Brady, Kelley Brantley, Kathleen Byrum, Jared Davis, Harris Eldridge, Alexander Hanson, Lucy Hensley, Jeffrey Higgins, Mary Huff, Derek Jett, Taylor Josey, Kayla Murray, Summit Patel, Ladeidra Roberts, Zachary Slaney, Samantha Smith, Emily Stephens, Laura Tucker and Eisa Yamada, all of Newnan; Rachael Copeland and Eric Fleckenstein, both of Senoia; Anna Adams, Zuri Hudson, Daila Peterson and Karly Poucher, all of Sharpsburg.

Gordon College: Janina Croft, Megan Gary, Paige McSherry, Brittany Sinkfield and Allison Strickland, all of Newnan; Greta Bowen, Crystal Cannon, Alex Cato, Christa Chambers, Jared Gillis, Kimberly Glass, Tasha Holt, Lori Kirkland, Matthew Mrizek and Jessica Nelligan, all of Senoia; Jordan Anthony, Nathan Baker and Jacqueline Rogers, all of Sharpsburg.

Middle Georgia College: Ryan McGuckian and Anthony Rock, both of Coweta County.

University of the South (Sewanee): Amelia Gray of Newnan, daughter of Tonya D. Gray and John T. Gray.


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More