Honor Roll: Atkinson Elementary School

From Special Reports
education@newnan.com
Atkinson Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
Third grade all A’s: Reeves Blackburn, Stevey Burnes, Megan Darrow, Kathryn Davis, Madison Davis, Josephine Hinely, Logan Jordan, Emily Loveless, Christian Mayo-Vasquez, Sydney Parker, Gracie Pierce, Savannah Schwartz, Will Sullivan, Emory Walden and Pichon Wimbley.
•••
Third grade A’s and B’s: Allan Amundson, Sawyer Barnett, Jacob Bingham, Bricen Blankenship, Tyren Brown, Kennedy Burnes, Riley Craven, Jaxon Dennis, Kyler Hill, Kennedy Hollis, Jack Howard, Dylan Hunter, Sanniah Jackson, JaCoria Jimpson, McKenna Kee, Chase Luellen, Addisin Matthews, Jaracus McGill, Jeremy Mills, Faith Montano, Brinson Oteri-Blackburn, Crysten Reeves, Jaylon Revell, Garrett Sanders, Victor Sebastian-Carachure, Christopher Slay, Cole Smith, Alexus Snelling, Michael Son and Adam Stonebraker.
•••
Fourth grade all A’s: Alonshane Arnold, Thamara Basulto, Gabriel Bowles, Abigail Cofield, Lillie Connally, Arlena Cox, Ansley Dennis, Maria Garcia, Michael Jacobs, Ka’Nijia Little, Esmeralda Medorio, Bella Grace Parker, Lila Shirley, Colin Swenney and Mary Grace Yearwood.

•••

Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Latasia Adams, Jasmine Alexander, Jaylin Amey, Krislynne Amie, Sierra Arnold, Shaylee Bortolazzo, Hannah Burkhart, Brady Carter, Steven Carter, Cuyler Cason, William Caswell, Malika Dean, Michael DeGennaro, Makhia Dorsey, Sara Freeman, Rachel Goins, Tyler Green, Olivia Harvey, Melanie Hernandez, Andrea Hosmer, Quinn Inman, Randy Lower, Kasey Miller, Amberly Nelson, Declan Parker, Jade Preddy, Evan Quick, Jamia Rainey, Emma Rosene, Wade Rosene, Keimani Shelling, Blair Smith, Amaya White and Monet Williams.

•••

Fifth grade all A’s: Quinterrius Bowles, Destiny Davis, Kenneth Dudley, Caitlyn Fuller, Trisdon Ham, Jaden Hannah, John Harrelson, Miranda Helton, Sarah Hinely, Lindsey Johnson, Charlotte Lyda, Grace Manning, Allyson McKoon, Zachary Quick, Gaby Reyes, Mimi Royal, Grace Smith, Destiny Williams and Kitty Yeager.

•••

Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Anna Katherine Allen, Natalie Alvarado, Kaylin Amey, Malik Barber, Clifford Burston, William Bryant, Ethan Davidson, Maria Diaz, McKenzie Duffessy, Rylee Florence, Tiffany Floyd, Justin Greenway, Karis Hamilton, Chloe Horn, Terrion King, Isaiah Leaks, Joshua Miller, Anijia Mills-Widemon, Suzy Royal, Michael Scott, Thomas Shaw, Alexis Sims, Seth Smith, Melvin Vasquez-Cortes and Taniya Woodcock.


More Education

Ferst Foundation holds annual CCSS coin drive

In its eighth year of holding a coin drive to benefit the Ferst Foundation for Childhood Literacy, the Coweta County School System raised mo ... Read More


Willis Road teacher honored by VFW

Willis Road Elementary School teacher Eve Johnson was named the Citizenship Education Teacher of the Year for the Veteran’s of Foreign ... Read More


Glanton Elementary School Title 1 Reading Day

Glanton Elementary School recently held its seventh annual Title 1 Reading Day for its students and their parents. “We created Reading ... Read More


NHS band helps Salvation Army open season

The Newnan High School Marching Band recently helped the Salvation Army open its 2014 ringing season in Newnan with a special outdoor concer ... Read More


Madras student wins Coweta water essay contest

Madras Middle School student Megan Czerwinski was named the Coweta County winner of this year’s 2014 Middle School Water Essay Contest ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Craig Owens

Craig Owens is the band teacher at East Coweta Middle School. He has been teaching for 20 years, the last seven of which were at ECMS. He is ... Read More