Honor Roll: Glanton Elementary

From Special Reports
Glanton Elementary School has announced its honor roll for the second nine-week grading period.
Second grade all A’s: Jaeden Campbell, Carson Coker, Kaydon Cooper, Reaghan Courtney, Sam Elrod, Chloe Gray, Bryson Herndon, Marvin Mitchell, Isabel Sigaloff, Ayden Thigpen, Ryan VanSant, Faith Wells, Teresa Winkles, Luke Birchfield, Aden Hines, Brooklyn Marshall, Aaron Overman, Heaven Rogholt, Olivia Armstron Micah Brown, Gabrielle Culberson, Felicita Kienlin, Miranda Mitchell, Michael Parker, Taylor Pierce and Joseph Trosper.
Second grade A’s and B’s: Michael Bullock, Emily Collins, Tucker Dow, Andrew Ellsworth, Ariyanna Glass, Braylee Houston, Luis Leal, Charity Lowe, Tyler Mullet, Landon Wheeler, Dakota Felix, Trent Lindsey, Mason Miller, Audrey Phillips, Triston Richardson, Treyvon Sinkfield, Anna Burkett, Haley Crider, Conner Smith and Tyler Stepp.
Third grade all A’s: Jackson Brittenham, Ashley Thompson, Alyanna Vargas, Christian Callaway, Imani Hamilton, Carter May, Andrea Overman, Willie Sipes and Christopher Thompson.
Third grade A’s and B’s: Rickey Batchelor, Adrianna Blickhan, Neariah Brinkley, Carter Heizer, Michai Hill, Kelsey Price, Aleigh Rutledge, Claudia Bullock, Dylan Cantrell, Anna Matthews, Dakota Hudgins, Nathan Phillips, Logan Schlichting, BJ Titshaw and Dakarri Ward.


Fourth grade all A’s: Imani Jenkins, Demi Sherman, Alex Sigaloff, Amari Coleman, Chance Daniel, Sarah Jiwani, Anneslei Lillard, Jacob Reese, Austin Wilhite, Maris Wright and Nicole Wakeman.


Fourth grade A’s and B’s: Amani Jenkins, Kaci Matthews, Jaime Rechy, Jada Reese, Omara Rosser, Emily Wheeler, Devin Cantrell, Raif Crews, Clayton Fillers, Kasey McElreath, AliBeth Thigpen, Isabella VanSant, Indya Bell, Kylie Evans, Andrew Ferrell, Brooke Marx, Nicole Pichilingue, Angel Thompson and Lianna Kemp.


Fifth grade all A’s: Kirsten Hall, Jacob Mullet, Carter Gatland, Ansley Houston, Bryson Houston, Terra Mathers Phillips, Caleb Sterling, Maelynn Strickland, Kenyatta Ward, Karah Lassetter, Alicia Masdon, Hayley Shelnutt and Kalynn Wiles.


Fifth grade A’s and B’s: Taylor Alvarado, Tyler Hendrix, Cole Matthews, Mason O’brien, Austin Payan, Mackenzie Vaughn, Abrianna Day, Elijah Johnson, Caleb Reese, Kathren Schlichting, Alexius Sewell, Tana Sobczak, Justin White, Tylor Boyd, Zoie Cline, Isabella Holcomb, Kaylynn Lewis, Noah Myers and Jorden Smith.

More Education

NHS students participate in river clean up

The Newnan High School (NHS) Environmental Club and Jobs for Georgia Graduates recently participated in Georgia Power Rivers Alive at McInto ... Read More

Bonnell donates 1600 dictionaries to third-graders

The Bonnell Aluminum company recently donated dictionaries to all of Coweta’s third graders, a continuation of a tradition which the l ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Dayna Wunderle

Dayna Wunderle teaches third grade at Jefferson Parkway Elementary School. This year is her sixth year of teaching. Why did you become a tea ... Read More

Teacher in Focus: Valerie Buchanan

Valerie Buchanan has been teaching for 25 years, all of which have been in Coweta County. She is currently the REACH teacher at Glanton Elem ... Read More

Odyssey Charter School’s Tiger STEAM Team is in full swing

Odyssey Charter School has a variety of opportunities for its students in Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Math (STEAM). Odyssey i ... Read More

White Oak teacher creates a Lego wall for her classroom

A Coweta teacher is using her passion for Legos to bring more creativity to her students, by creating a Lego wall in her classroom. “I ... Read More