Education Notes: Coweta retired educators to meet Oct. 9

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Coweta Association of Retired Educators (CARE) will meet Oct. 9 at 11 a.m. at the Coweta County School System offices at 167 Werz Industrial Blvd.
Following the association’s business meeting, Carol Wilson of the Carnegie Library will speak about volunteer activities at the Carnegie and the programs offered at that location. Refreshments will be served following Wilson’s presentation.
Other upcoming CARE activities include:
• Throughout October, members of CARE plan to visit other retired educators who are homebound and not able to attend local meetings.
• November is Georgia Retired Educators Day, and CARE will celebrate with a proclamation from the city of Newnan.
• Last year, CARE members collected cans of food to be donated to a local food pantry, and the association plans to continue that tradition during its 2012-13 business year.
For more information, contact Thrower at 770-251-5001.
College prep seminar in Grantville Oct. 11
A college prep seminar will be held in Grantville on Thursday, Oct. 11 from 7-8 p.m. at the Clements-Malcolm Community Center, 329 Griffin Street.
The public is invited to attend the event, at which representatives from the University of West Georgia, West Georgia Technical College and Brewton-Parker College’s Newnan campus will provide information.

Door prizes will be given away. For more information, call Shelly T. Smith at 678-793-7574.

Georgia Tech admissions forum in PTC Oct. 18

The Coweta-Fayette Georgia Tech Club will sponsor a forum for high school students, parents, guidance counselors and alumni Oct. 18 from 6:30-8:30 p.m. at the PeachCity Events Center, 313 Dividend Drive in Peachtree City.

Georgia Tech Director of Admissions Rick Clark will present the program, “What is Tech Looking For?” Clark will offer information and answer questions from those attending, and refreshments will be provided. RSVP by Oct. 16 to Linda Sorrow, 404-587-1979 or LindaSorrow@TheHensonTeam.com .

Free GED classes offered in Grantville and Senoia

Free GED classes currently are being offered in Grantville and Senoia.

Classes meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays at Grantville’s Clements-Malcolm Community Center, where volunteer teachers work with students from 7-9 p.m. For information on attending, volunteering or donating materials and supplies, contact Shelly Smith at 678-793-7574 or shellytsmith1954@yahoo.com .

Orientations for Senoia classes are scheduled for Oct. 15 and Oct. 17 from 5-8 p.m. at the HFL Resource Center, 7285 Hwy. 16. Prospective students must call ahead to reserve a space and are required to attend all six hours of their assigned orientation sessions.

October’s orientations are the last of 2012. Orientations will begin again in January. Call 770-599-1746 to make a reservation.

Degrees

Georgia Institute of Technology: Nicholaus Donaldson of Newnan, BS in Business Administration; Jerod Bernholtz of Sharpsburg, BS in Management; Matthew Brett of Sharpsburg, BS in Chemical and Bio Engineering; Daniel Chiles of Fayetteville, BS in Civil Engineering; Samuel Gil of Fayetteville, BS in Civil Engineering; Garrett Harper of Fayetteville, BS in Business Administration; Elysia Hou of Fairburn, BS in Chemical and Bio Engineering; Allison Legg of Brooks, BS in Business Administration; Christopher Sandwich of Brooks, BS in Aerospace Engineering.

Faculty Honors

Georgia Institute of Technology: Daniel Branton and Amy Stewart, both of Fayetteville.

Dean's List

Georgia Institute of Technology: Rachel Barber and Ashley Rodriguez, both of Fayetteville; Jeffery Kuo of Peachtree City.


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More