Education Notes: Local students named First Honor Graduates at UGA

From Staff Reports
education@newnan.com
Lydia Elisabeth Cronic of Newnan and Marlene Marie Davis of Peachtree City were among honorees as the University of Georgia bestowed First Honor Graduate distinctions on 20 students at spring 2012 commencement ceremonies at Sanford Stadium.
The honor is presented to students who have maintained a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point average throughout their undergraduate studies as well as in all college-level transfer work attempted prior to or following enrollment at the university. This year’s students graduated summa cum laude and ranked in the top one percent of their 4,250-member class.
Cronic, the daughter of Danny and Ann Cronic of Newnan, earned a doctor of pharmacy degree; Davis, daughter of Jeffrey and Leisa Davis of Peachtree City, earned a bachelor of arts degree with a major in Arabic and French and a minor in music.
“Achieving First Honor Graduate status at the University of Georgia is most certainly a noteworthy accomplishment,” said UGA President Michael F. Adams. “Given the overall quality of the student body, the expectations of the faculty and the rigor of the curriculum, this designation means these students are the very best that UGA has to offer. I am quite proud of them.”
*****
Ingram wins CSU honors program scholarship
Madison Ingram of Newnan has been awarded an honors program scholarship from Columbus State University.
A Northgate High School graduate, Ingram will enter CSU this fall to pursue a theatre degree
CSU honors scholarships of up to $5,000 a year are awarded to select students recruited for the university’s honors program. In addition, honors scholars are provided $3,200 to study abroad at CSU’s Spencer House in Oxford England or in more than 30 countries around the world.

Admission to the program is competitive, with entering freshmen required to achieve a cumulative minimum GPA of 3.5 in academic courses and a score of 1200 or higher on the SAT or at least 27 on the ACT. Honors program students, who also go through pre-admission interviews, are offered special classes, participate in honors seminars and have opportunities to develop advanced research or creative projects under the guidance of a faculty mentor, often writing an undergraduate thesis.

*****
Randall named honors fellow at Belhaven

Grace Randall of Sharpsburg has been named a 2011-2012 Honors Fellow at Belhaven University.

The Honors College at Belhaven University gives academically advanced and highly motivated students continued opportunities to expand their education.

Regularly scheduled seminars give honor students a forum to discuss issues and books, interact with guest speakers and discuss students’ own academic and creative work. Honors fellows also enjoy opportunities for cultural events, field trips, excursions and mentoring relationships with faculty.

Students who successfully complete the Honors College receive special honors at graduation. Randall is pursuing degree in music at Belhaven.

*****

Skrmetti earns textile art internship

Ann Skrmetti of Coweta County, a rising senior fibers major at Savannah College of Art and Design, was recently awarded a coveted internship with a major department store chain.

Skrmetti currently is interning as a Sonoma Textile Art Intern at Kohl’s Department Store Corporate Headquarters in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

*****

Coweta libraries to offer conflict resolution

“No Place For Hate Improvisation for Conflict Resolution” will be offered at the Coweta Library System’s Powell Library on Friday, June 22 at 11:00 a.m. for students in grades 3-5 and at 12:30 p.m. for grades 6-12. Central Library will host the program Friday, July 20 at 11:00 a.m. for grades 3-5 and 12:30 p.m. for grades 6-12. The program is limited to the first 30 children registered per session.

Laughter is a powerful tool for helping students manage their reactions to interpersonal conflicts, program directors said. Taking suggestions from the audience, participating actors create scenarios in which they and the audience assistants must improvise a solution to the conflict. Participants learn how to monitor their emotional responses ad assess which strategy, among many possibilities, would be the most effective to diffuse a particular situation.

For more information, contact Central Library at 770-683-2052.

*****
DEGREES

Georgia Institute of Technology: (Newnan) Brandon Feldkamp, BS in computer science; Robert Hogan, BS in building construction; Eric Lin, BS in chemical and bio-engineering; Ryan McSherry, BS in chemical and bio-engineering; Caroline Stephens, BS in business administration and Stephanie Houghton, BS in business administration. (Senoia) Denzel Cole, BS in biochemistry; Rebecca Duncan, BS in architecture; James Robinson, BS in business administration; Beau Sasser, BS in mechanical engineering; James Satterfield, BS in civil engineering; and Douglas Terry, BS in biochemistry. (Sharpsburg) Michelle Bjornas, BS in computational media; Erin Blake, BS in business administration; Adam Fraser, BS in mechanical engineering; Mary Katherine Kuzma, BS in business administration; Jessica Pater, MS in international affairs; John Statham, BS in civil engineering; Dan Thornton, BS in aerospace engineering; and Kelly Martinette, BS in Business Administration. (Brooks) Bryce Truitt, BS in architecture. (Fayetteville) Jesse Croyle, BS in mechanical engineering; Hongkang He, BS in computer science; Ryan Kennedy, BS in mechanical engineering; Young Kim, BS in industrial engineering; Rebecca Kollmeyer, BS in earth and atmospheric sciences; Victoria Mattox, BS in international affairs; James McCullough, BS in environmental engineering; Andrew Nemchik, BS in computer science; Ashley Olmstead, in international affairs and modern languages; James Patton, BS in mechanical engineering; Zachary Stewart, BS in international affairs and modern languages; Cavanaugh Welch, BS in aerospace engineering; and Ashley Bush, BS in building construction.

Hendrix College: Kent Dunson of Fayetteville, BA (cum laude); Cassandra Heimann of Brooks, BA.

Jacksonville State University: George Applegate, John Darrah, Crystal Fowler, Alondria Newson, Dustin Tanner and Katrina White, all of Newnan; Amanda Crow of Sharpsburg; Marie Krakeel of Fayetteville, special honors in early childhood and elementary education; Michelle Amosu of Peachtree City, cum laude with special honors in music; Antonio Ferrell, magna cum laude with special honors in psychology and sociology.

North Georgia College and State University: Rebekah Lyon Cullop of Newnan, BS in special education; Maureen Claire Kookogey of Newnan, AS in nursing/ leadership concentration and Katie Marie Stout of Senoia, BA in English/ writing and publication. (Fayetteville) Kelly Winn Haney, AS in nursing; Stephen Christopher Steen BS in general studies; and Vanessa Kay Warner, BA in political science. (Peachtree City) Katrina Ann Waldeck, BS in mathematics; Paige Nicole Gelinas, BBA in accounting; and Megan Cason Sanders, BS in special education; Ashley Brooke Long of Franklin, BA in international affairs/ Asian concentration.

North Greenville University: Gloria Benita Blalock of Newnan, MA in Christian ministry.

Tennessee State University: Adrienne Drummond of Fayetteville, BS.
*****

FACULTY HONORS

Georgia Institute of Technology: Mary Batten, Margaret Ginn and Andrew Traylor, all of Newnan; Michelle Bjornas of Sharpsburg; Peter Lauzon of Senoia; and James McCullough of Fayetteville.
*****

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Georgia College: Leah Wooddall of Fairburn; Nettie Brill, Lauren Heard, Jennifer Hill and Katherine Turner, all of Fayetteville; Ashley Quesinberry and Keri Johnson, both of Newnan; Heather Szalankiewicz of Palmetto; Emilie Hedou of Senoia; Kristopher Nelson, Deanna Upchurch and Joanna Wierzbicki, all of Sharpsburg.

North Georgia College and State University: Rebekah Lyon Cullop of Newnan; Katie Marie Stout of Senoia, Taylor Raye Warren and Aaron Wayne Brown, both of Sharpsburg, Amy Helen Rogers, Sunny Side; Taylor B Lee, Kayla Marie Adams, Thomas Tobias King and Mitchell David Watson, all of Fayetteville; Megan Cason Sanders and Jillian Leigh Shrum, both of Peachtree City; Katie Dianne Barton of Tyrone.

Young Harris College: Ashley Victoria Davenport, daughter of Steve and Connie Davenport of Newnan, freshman biology major; Jared Michael Whigham, son of Michael and Terri Whigham of Sharpsburg, freshman science major.
*****

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT LIST

Georgia Southwestern State University: Kimberly Buck of Sharpsburg.
*****

DEAN’S LIST

Brewton-Parker College: Robin Bonita Bugg, Kimberly Ellsworth and Rebecca Lacey Timmons, all of Grantville; Ashley Lorin Bragg, Jevonal Renee Cooper, Deborah A. Gibson, Melissa Ann Herndon, Kalea James, Robert Joseph Lytten, Linda A. Triggs, Kathryn Susan Tucker, Laura Elizabeth Whitley and Lakeitha Consuelo Williams, all of Newnan; Thomas Anthony Ellis, Sara Elizabeth Rodes and Melinda Susanne Tew, all of Sharpsburg.

Coastal Carolina University: Hunter T. Woods of Newnan.

Georgia College: Lydia Ozier of Grantville; Alleigh Ray and Anna Sullivan, both of Moreland; Thomas Cornay, Erin Crisp, Jared Hendrix, Katherine McGuire, Briana Morgan, Jenna Salichs, Melissa Sport, Andrea Decker, Olivia Meeks, Allison Smith, Charles Smith and Yeqi Wang, all of Newnan; Nicholas Creighton, Cameron Gresham and Lindsay Shoemake, all of Senoia; Morgan Branch, Kenneth Buchanan, Michael Collins, Edward Kelly and Alexandra Valentine, all of Sharpsburg; Brittany Bomba of Turin; Kristin Cotton, Jennifer Dunphy, Margaret Foulk, Daniel Hearn, Caroline Martin, Samuel Moore, Emilio Ramirez, Kelly Shirley and Karen Underwood, all of Fayetteville.

Georgia Institute of Technology: Christian Allegood, Raymond Beno, Kamna Bohra, Sarah Brady, Jared Davis, Scott Goodson, Alexander Hanson, Robert Hogan, Stephanie Houghton, Jeffrey Higgins, Olivia Hoy, Derek Jett, Taylor Josey, Joshua Masdon, Ryan McSherry, Allison Oesterle, Rachel Pitts, Ladeidra Roberts, Zachary Slaney, Samantha Smith, Caroline Stephens, Emily Stephens, Douglas Terry, Laura Tucker and Eisa Yamada, all of Newnan; Rebecca Duncan of Senoia; Karly Poucher, Zuri Hudson and Mary Katherine Kuzma, all of of Sharpsburg; Julie Bergen and Allison Legg, both of Brooks; Micah Batts, Lauren Beatty, Daniel Branton, Ashley Bush, Daniel Chiles, Matthew Goss, Bryan Hill, Aaron Hoodin, Ashley Olmstead, Rebecca Owens, William Pettyjohn, Elise Prado, Jeremiah Roberts, Jacqueline Sample, Jennifer Sample, James Satterfield and Amy Stewart, all of Fayetteville.

Georgia Southwestern State University: Faith Walker of Fayetteville.

Harding University: Kathryn McCafferty of Newnan; Kaysi McNichols of Senoia.

North Georgia College and State University: Kristen Ann Adams and Brooke Gabrielle Miranda, both of Newnan; Jessica Grace Forde and Kimberlee Ranae Zabawa, both of Senoia; Payton Rebecca Harpe of Sharpsburg; Lauren Elise Sandwich of Brooks; Ann Marie Jourdan, Logan Alan Martin, Audrey Blythe Thomas, Katie Ann Bennaman, Ashley Meagan Clontz, Joseph Brady Castleberry, Michelle DeeAnn Burns, Elizabeth Mary DeWaard, Ashley Nicole Ziegfeld and Alisha Michelle Tacoronti, all of Fayetteville; Michael P Daugherty, Paige Nicole Gelinas, Timothy Burns Marlow, Jay Patrick Wormer, Christina Irini Psihountas and McKenzie Hart Cannon, all of Peachtree City.

University of Wyoming: Emilee Jeanne Brinton of Newnan; Sean Jeffrey Gossner of Peachtree City.

Young Harris College: Erica Rianna Lowery, daughter of Harrison and Rita Lowery of Newnan, sophomore communication studies major.

•••

(Submit Education Notes to rebecca@newnan.com )


More Education

Coweta County Teachers of the Year, Part 1

East Coweta Middle School Teacher of the Year Craig Owens has been teaching since 1995. He earned his music performance and education degree ... Read More


Education Briefs

Price inducted into Omicron Delta Kappa Hampden-Sydney College senior Donophan Charles Price III was recently initiated into the leadersh ... Read More


Poplar Road Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Tyler Baker, Gabe Bergh, Kaytlynn DeWinter, Caleb Edgar, Elijah Edwards, Emma Harmon, Makayla Harper, Lydia Grac ... Read More


East Coweta Middle School Honor Roll

Sixth Grade A’s Lily Buquoi, Jamyah Combs, Ethan Copeland, Deserae Herrera, Brianna Hutcheson, Jordyn Lohr, Grace Mask, Samuel Mejeris ... Read More


Brooks Elementary School Honor Roll

Third Grade All A’s Sarah Kate Anderson, Anna Baldwin, Cooper Bell, Madelyn Brandenburg, Jykeer Brant, Jackson Cardona, Jayden Casas, ... Read More

Canongate Elementary School Honor Roll

3rd grade-all A’s Sidney Striker, Danyael Schermer, Zander Bray; Amelia Campbell; Britton Bryant; Lilyana Hernandez; Samuel Quinn; Amy ... Read More